"Qu'est-ce que tu manges ?"

Translation:What are you eating?

January 28, 2013

34 Comments


pensivepenguin

The "Qu'est-ce" is still baffling me, I'm afraid. Why would "Que tu manges?" by itself not be appropriate?

August 19, 2013

KAHayek

The way it helped me understand it is because in Spanish it's similar like..

"Qu'est-ce que tu manges" is like "Que es lo que tu comes"? in Spanish and "What is it that you are eating?" in English

"Que tu manges?" just doesn't sound right knowing that ^^

October 4, 2013

depan

Pretty sure you could definitely just say '¿Que comes?' En español

February 18, 2014

ShadowEdge

You could format it like that but you would need to invert the wording to make "Que manges-tu?" Since "que" by itself usually means "that." So think of "Qu'est-ce" like an idiom. I hope this kind of helps.

October 14, 2013

jisew

my answer was "what is that you are eating", why is it wrong?

January 28, 2013

stilnovisto

They must've changed it—I wrote that and it's correct.

And for what it's worth, even if "What are you eating" is a better translation, it helps me to always see "Qu'est-ce que" as "What is it that" every time.

October 9, 2013

gabewithafender

While that's technically correct, I suppose they are going for a more natural translation.

January 28, 2013

aaronheiss

Well, "What is that you are eating?" is natural English; it's just a matter of emphasis.

March 15, 2013

pprince87

I wrote the same unfortunately. If I added 'it' to make it say "What is it that you are eating?", would that be accepted I wonder?

May 8, 2013

BakinToast

From what I've noticed, DL doesn't accept that translation, though in this instance, I think you're correct

March 31, 2014

Ash2of6

It now accepts that.

April 1, 2014

Ash2of6

It accepts 'what is it that you eat?'

April 1, 2014

ShushanEna

I presume you wrote that in French?

August 5, 2014

kjabo

could you also say "qu'est-ce que manges-tu?"

July 8, 2014

mjlazer

I would also like to know this please. Anybody?

July 21, 2014

Flower_Jane

"Qu'est-ce que tu manges?" translates here as "What are you eating?" but "Qu'est-ce que je mange" translated earlier as "What is it that I am eating?" and I was marked as wrong when I wrote, "What am I eating?"

August 24, 2013

BakinToast

Should definitely report the latter, "what am I eating" should be accepted there, as well as "what do I eat", the french language has a way of making things progressive (the -ing suffix in english), but it sounds kind of unnatural (etre + en train de + infinitive)

March 31, 2014

acouzeils

I feel like I should know this by now...but why is there a hyphen after est? What's the rule for when to hyphenate?

November 16, 2013

emmaliv

That hyphen is because "est-ce que" is a set phrase used for questions (while it literally translates to "is it that", it's usually best to simply use it to indicate a question and drop it when translating to English). The other hyphenation rule for questions is that when using the inverted form (verb-subject instead of subject verb), you add a hyphen between the verb and subject.

December 22, 2013

acouzeils

Thanks - that was incredibly helpful! As I progress with these lessons I'm finding overall that trying to do word-for-word translations is tripping me up...probably time to try thinking more holistically about the sentence and phrase meanings. Much appreciated.

December 23, 2013

NiceyD

Just curious, why not "Est-ce que tu manges?"

January 13, 2014

jlimster

because with just est-ce que it would only mean do you eat? / are you eating? when asking 'what' are u eating with est-ce que u use qu'est-ce que

February 10, 2014

jjjjje

thanx. Est-ce que : are you~, Qu'est-ce que: what are you

June 12, 2014

jlimster

would tu manges quoi ? work as a question and mean the same thing

January 23, 2014

BakinToast

Yep, though it makes it sound a little different, like, if you told a vegetarian that you eat meat. "You eat WHAT?" kind o' thing.

March 31, 2014

sohlt

Non! I missed the /k/ and gave a plain old "est-ce que tu manges?"

February 10, 2014

LouisNC

Why is it not "What do you eat?" Is it because of the 'manges' plural as opposed to the 'mange'

March 25, 2014

BakinToast

Hm. From what I've seen, that should be accepted. Just a tip, don't think of manger as a noun that's either singular or plural, just try to match the conjugations with their subject. Je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles/ons mangent (pronounced the same as mange) EDIT: What do you eat is a correct translation, this comment is (mostly) for naught... whatevs.

March 31, 2014

ShushanEna

I might just be thick, but I don't understand why they put 'manges' instead of 'mange'.

August 5, 2014

markbodor

So can we say the this phrase (Qu'est-ce..) refers to the present continues and the other ( Que mange-je ) to the present simple ?

December 24, 2014

Brozzki

can I also ask "Que manges-tu"?

January 30, 2015

Mitrakaushi

why cant it be qu'est ce qui tu manges?

February 20, 2015

SantiagoChau

Because "qui" only goes in front of verbs

November 7, 2017

Vundavata

Est-ce que tu manges

June 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.