1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Este secreto tiene que queda…

"Este secreto tiene que quedar entre nosotros."

Translation:This secret has to remain between us.

January 27, 2014

12 Comments


Elenita9

u think "this secret has to be kept between us" should be marked incorrect? oh well...i believe 'to keep a secret' is standard english, no?...its not literal but the idea is the same i think


neiht20

Yes it gives the same idea. IMO, I think the better translation would be "this secret has to stay between us".


Murfbird

"The secret has to be kept between us" was accepted July 19, 2014


SGuthrie0

DL accepts: "this secret has to remain among us."

In English, use "among" for three or more persons.
Use "between" for two persons.


marliner

"To KEEP a secret" is standard and accepted English, and should be accepted.


ElGringoAmistoso

"tres pueden mantener un secreto si dos están muertos"


Torgrim1

No reflexive use of the verb "quedar"?


neiht20

That's a really good point, I didn't notice that before. I feel like the reason might be because the reflexive "quedarse" is only used with people, but I could be wrong.


Christian959511

I believe you are right, since you can use "dormir" alone, or "dormirse" for "I put _ to bed." Also, queer has a LOT of meanings.


DickW1

Why not 'this has to be kept secret between us' ?


doublelingot

esto tiene que mantenerse en secreto entre nosotros


mike360233

i thought quedarse was 'to stay'. why isnt it quedarnos here?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.