"Je marche depuis ma maison."

Translation:I walk from my house.

January 28, 2013

22 Comments


shimself

I thought depuis was to do with time, numbers, I would expect DE ma maison?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Ah yes, this is not the most common meaning of "depuis". Generally, it is about time, but here it can be about space.

You can have "je marche de ma maison..." only if you add the destination: "je marche de ma maison jusqu'à (or "vers") la gare". "Depuis" works with or without the destination.

January 28, 2013

T_P

What is wrong with "I walk away from my house"?

July 31, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"I walk from my house to the station". I walk starting from my house, not I walk in the direction away from my house.

July 31, 2016

Peter435682

Combien d'ans avez vous?

October 30, 2018

Maggi753276

Why not 'Je marche depuis chez moi'

February 5, 2018

Sitesurf

This translation is accepted.

February 6, 2018

VoidItself

Nice, i didn't know that.

February 13, 2018

AllanH918

What is incorrect about "I have been walking since my house" ?

June 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"Since" can be about time or cause, but not space, I think.

June 18, 2018

CarlErb

Would a french speaking person not understand me if i said "Je marche de ma maison"?

February 2, 2019

Colette984350

I am a french woman : I could understand it only if you said " Je marche de ma maison jusqu'au fond du jardin" = I am walking from my house to the end of the garden.

You can't say only "Je marche de ma maison". This sentence is wrong.

10.03.2019

March 10, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Hi Colette, so just to clarify, are you responding along with Sitesurf to the question from CarlErb, above?

March 10, 2019

Colette984350

I am jus responding to CarlErb, to his question.

11.03.2019

March 11, 2019

Sitesurf

With context and a big effort, maybe.

February 3, 2019

Wesley16_

Would it be correct to say "Je vais depuis ma maison" if I wanted to say that I was going TO somewhere from my house?

January 30, 2018

Sitesurf

No it is not correct because "aller" needs a destination: "je vais depuis ma maison jusqu'à..." with the destination would be correct.

January 31, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I thought depuis puts the english sentence into progressive tense.. I have been walking from my house?

October 29, 2018

Sitesurf

You are right, but only when "depuis" is temporal. In this case "depuis ma maison" is spatial.

October 29, 2018

RQZ.Sash

"I walk since my home" and got wrong. Is "since" only related to time?

January 1, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes it is. With space, you need "from".

January 1, 2019

LindaMundy1

I'm guessing in English we have adopted 'depuis' and retranslated it when we say, for example, - "I have been walking since I left my house." Not relevant, but interesting.

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.