1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je marche depuis ma maison."

"Je marche depuis ma maison."

Translation:I walk from my house.

January 28, 2013

22 Comments


shimself

I thought depuis was to do with time, numbers, I would expect DE ma maison?


Sitesurf

Ah yes, this is not the most common meaning of "depuis". Generally, it is about time, but here it can be about space.

You can have "je marche de ma maison..." only if you add the destination: "je marche de ma maison jusqu'à (or "vers") la gare". "Depuis" works with or without the destination.


T_P

What is wrong with "I walk away from my house"?


CJ.Dennis

"I walk from my house to the station". I walk starting from my house, not I walk in the direction away from my house.


Peter435682

Combien d'ans avez vous?


Maggi753276

Why not 'Je marche depuis chez moi'


Sitesurf

This translation is accepted.


Voiditself

Nice, i didn't know that.


AllanH918

What is incorrect about "I have been walking since my house" ?


Sitesurf

"Since" can be about time or cause, but not space, I think.


CarlErb

Would a french speaking person not understand me if i said "Je marche de ma maison"?


Colette984350

I am a french woman : I could understand it only if you said " Je marche de ma maison jusqu'au fond du jardin" = I am walking from my house to the end of the garden.

You can't say only "Je marche de ma maison". This sentence is wrong.

10.03.2019


Shirlgirl007

Hi Colette, so just to clarify, are you responding along with Sitesurf to the question from CarlErb, above?


Colette984350

I am jus responding to CarlErb, to his question.

11.03.2019


Sitesurf

With context and a big effort, maybe.


Wesley16_

Would it be correct to say "Je vais depuis ma maison" if I wanted to say that I was going TO somewhere from my house?


Sitesurf

No it is not correct because "aller" needs a destination: "je vais depuis ma maison jusqu'à..." with the destination would be correct.


Shirlgirl007

I thought depuis puts the english sentence into progressive tense.. I have been walking from my house?


Sitesurf

You are right, but only when "depuis" is temporal. In this case "depuis ma maison" is spatial.


RQZ.Sash

"I walk since my home" and got wrong. Is "since" only related to time?


Sitesurf

Yes it is. With space, you need "from".


LindaMundy1

I'm guessing in English we have adopted 'depuis' and retranslated it when we say, for example, - "I have been walking since I left my house." Not relevant, but interesting.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.