1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Và tôi cũng yêu em."

" tôi cũng yêu em."

Translation:And I love you too.

June 7, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Have we had "em" before this? How does it differ from "ban"?


ckhadung

No. As I mentioned, it is not possible to teach Vietnamese pronouns in Duolingo. However, this is the title of a very popular Vietnamese song so I want to preserve its originality.


JamesTWils

That's totally understandable. But is it different from "ban" in any way?


ckhadung

"bạn" is for whoever you consider friend and/or you're on the same social level. "em" on the other hand indicates someone who is younger than you (either male or female) or with "lower" social status.

In a relationship (marriage), the male partner is automatically called "anh" and the female partner is automatically called "em", regardless of age. As in this sentence, it indicates that this is a male partner saying to his girlfriend/wife.


LennartMuchow

How about a lesson where all the vocabular includes sentences like "read the tips and notes" so you can make sure everyone will read them. This way you can still have a lesson for all the personal pronouns. :)


SakuKaarak

I understand kinship terms, i hate how duolingo is lacking them, apart from this.

I get this is a popular song, but afaik you don't mix up anh-em and tôi-bận, unless you want to be poetic (or rude?).

I see mixing on those terms happens only in songs, but i haven't really mastered what kind of nuance it is conveying.

So, does it serve other purpose than just being poetic (use tôi with em)?


aryabferduzi

So is it possible to change the sentence like this : "Và anh cũng yêu em" (the male partner refers himself as "anh")


ckhadung

Yes theoretically. It's common to refer to yourself (self-pronoun "I") with an equivalent pronoun such as anh, em, chú, cô, ông, etc.,.


NikolaiYaro

A.. thực ra em nghĩ là bởi vì người nước ngoài sẽ khó có thể hiểu về đại từ nhân xưng ở Việt Nam nên có khi cho thêm 1 chủ đề dạy về phần đó ạ.


aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn rất nhiều! :D :D :D


JorisHeylen

"And I love her too." Correct as well, right?


Thomas457134

Why is the "cũng" placed before the "yêu em"? Seems like the sentence should be "And I also love you." Confusing to me.


_Viv_2k8_

In Vietnamese cũng always placed before the verb


hippietrail

The two sentences are equivalent. As would be "And I love you as well". But in this case the version with "too" at the end sounds the most idiomatic.


Michael775713

And I too love you all


JeffreyChi776191

Why is "And I love you also" wrong. Are the hints wrong? It is correct in English. I check in the Tuttle Concise Vietnamese Dictionary "also" is correct.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.