1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Và tôi cũng yêu em."

" tôi cũng yêu em."

Translation:And I love you too.

June 7, 2016

19 Comments


JamesTWils

Have we had "em" before this? How does it differ from "ban"?

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

No. As I mentioned, it is not possible to teach Vietnamese pronouns in Duolingo. However, this is the title of a very popular Vietnamese song so I want to preserve its originality.

June 7, 2016

JamesTWils

That's totally understandable. But is it different from "ban" in any way?

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

"bạn" is for whoever you consider friend and/or you're on the same social level. "em" on the other hand indicates someone who is younger than you (either male or female) or with "lower" social status.

In a relationship (marriage), the male partner is automatically called "anh" and the female partner is automatically called "em", regardless of age. As in this sentence, it indicates that this is a male partner saying to his girlfriend/wife.

June 7, 2016

JamesTWils

Ah, OK, so parent to child, teacher to student, etc. Of course, European languages have the tu/vous distinction, but I'm guessing Vietnamese may have a whole set of pronouns to indicate social status differences, as Japanese has.

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

No.

"anh-em" is only for people who are a few years older/younger than each other (I would say less than 10 years, though there is no rule regulating it), for brother/sister and for people in a relationship as I mention. It's required different sets of pronouns for each social relationship and as I mentioned in tips & notes, the use of pronouns is not even permanent since relationship changes overtime.

I think I should draft a post addressing this particular use of pronouns.

June 7, 2016

JamesTWils

That would be wonderful. While the Vietnamese pronoun system may not fit well into whatever strictures Duolingo sets up, that sort of description is precisely what any of us giving any attention at all to learning Vietnamese would like to read.

June 7, 2016

LennartMuchow

How about a lesson where all the vocabular includes sentences like "read the tips and notes" so you can make sure everyone will read them. This way you can still have a lesson for all the personal pronouns. :)

September 27, 2016

aryabferduzi

So is it possible to change the sentence like this : "Và anh cũng yêu em" (the male partner refers himself as "anh")

October 23, 2016

ckhadung

Yes theoretically. It's common to refer to yourself (self-pronoun "I") with an equivalent pronoun such as anh, em, chú, cô, ông, etc.,.

October 23, 2016

NikolaiYaro

A.. thực ra em nghĩ là bởi vì người nước ngoài sẽ khó có thể hiểu về đại từ nhân xưng ở Việt Nam nên có khi cho thêm 1 chủ đề dạy về phần đó ạ.

October 24, 2016

aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn rất nhiều! :D :D :D

October 27, 2016

Thomas457134

Why is the "cũng" placed before the "yêu em"? Seems like the sentence should be "And I also love you." Confusing to me.

April 14, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

In Vietnamese cũng always placed before the verb

September 15, 2018

hippietrail

The two sentences are equivalent. As would be "And I love you as well". But in this case the version with "too" at the end sounds the most idiomatic.

November 1, 2018

Michael775713

And I too love you all

March 7, 2019

JorisHeylen

"And I love her too." Correct as well, right?

August 16, 2019

MoniqueKov

Does this "And" makes such a difference that it has to added in the beginning of the sentence?

January 1, 2018

hippietrail

It shows that the sentence's context implies what led up to it, such as the girls first telling the boy that she love him. Also apparently it's the name of a song.

November 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.