Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es así."

Translation:He is like that.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Iago
Iago

My answer "El es así" was marked "almost right" because I "missed" the accent over the E. But the two versions, i.e. "He's like that" and "It's like that" sound exactly the same in Spanish... It could be heard as either, don't they also say in Spanish "El es así"? It is like that?

5 years ago

RaviOnline

"It is like that" would simple be said as "es así". And "el" (the article) does not mean "it", "él" (the pronoun) does.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

I believe that "El" is the masculine definite article, which translates to "the" in English. So you wrote "The (?) is thus", which I believe doesn't make sense in Spanish. For pronunciation, I believe that "Él" is the stressed version of "El". It is probably hard to heard the difference between these pronunciations because we usually don't write down syllable stress in English.

4 years ago

Cody108

Where do we get the "like" that. According to my dictionary asi means thus not "like"? It says I missed a word-like. But there is no like word in that sentence.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Thus is actually a more accurate literal translation but it's archaic and rare nowadays. Think about it: "It is thus, has always been thusly and thus it shall always be." Every instance of the word can be replaced with "like that" or "that way."

5 years ago

vandermonde

I basically never use "thus" thusly*, but i do say "so" in this sense sometimes. "Is he really dead?" "It is so" sounds a little stilted to me, but not outright archaic.

*except for comedic effect :p

5 years ago

TylerBuchman

"It is like that" doesn't sound any better

4 years ago

arturohiero

"That's the way he is" is a better translation and was rejected!!!

5 years ago

spicergang

I agree. That was my answer as well

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

I tried "he is thus" ... is that not OK?

4 years ago

Harvest1986

When I put the mouse over (asi) it says the translation is ( is the case) for the first choice and the seconds choice is ( like that) I'm just a little confused as to which is the better one to use because they have totally different meanings in English.

4 years ago

itaysegal100

Who can explain me the sentence?

4 years ago

Greg_Kahuna

Why is "he is so" incorrect?

3 years ago

ShamiraK

My answer was "He is Okay". May some one please explain why that is wrong?

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

Is there a difference in English between "he is like that" and "he is like this" ?

2 years ago

bdrake1089

I sometimes have trouble distinguishing what the bot is actually saying, so I'm concerned I'll have the same problem trying to listen to a person speak Spanish. I heard "Eres asi"....not "Él es así" :(

1 year ago

TerryBarco
TerryBarco

The spelling has an accent on the last syllable of así, but the voice sounds as if it is (confusingly) stressing the first syllable. Is this a regional thing?

11 months ago