"Ele vai, eu vou."

Translation:He goes, I go.

January 27, 2014

10 Comments


SJKP

According to Duolingo, "eu vou" can mean "I leave", so my translation "He goes, I leave", ought to be accepted, oughtn't it? (admittedly, I am testing the limits of Duolingo by not giving the simple "He goes, I go" as my answer).

January 27, 2014

pnehls

yeah it can, although i don't hear it used as "leave" very often. You might hear it as Eu vou embora, which literally translates to "I go away".

Leave is a tricky verb, because we use it for a lot of different cases in english. aside from the usage above, here are some examples of other verbs that mean leave

He leaves the office/ Ele sai do escritório

he leaves the book in the office/ Ele deixa o livro no escritorio

January 27, 2014

CapK9

I can't think of a context which "eu vou" means "I leave". Maybe when we say "I'm going" or "It's time to go" you can translate it to portuguese as "Estou indo" and "É hore de partir/ir embora", in any other case I would dare to say it is wrong to say that "to leave" is a translation to "to go"

January 27, 2014

luisa2579

i think sair is i leave. Is partir used in portuguese? i know it from french

June 11, 2014

CapK9

It is widely used but not in spoken language, it sounds too formal...

June 12, 2014

Incredigirl45

could this not also mean "He will, I will?" They never specified that they were "going" anywhere...

December 30, 2016

jmmadden

Can someone help me understand the use of the word "Vou"?. Here it is used as go/leave. How does this translate to the use in "Como vai?", as how are you? And "Vou bem", as I am well.

August 23, 2014

rsail

come vai? how is it going?
vou bem: I'm doing all right (in English we don't say "I'm going all right" :-)

August 24, 2016

TomHansen

Why not "he will, I will"?

February 22, 2019

Paulenrique

As we have no context, it should be accepted also.

February 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.