"Họ bật máy tính học tiếng Anh."

Translation:They turn on computers and learn English.

June 7, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

they turn on the the computer. Implies many people turning on 1 computer. Is it to mean this way?

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

No. Unless there is a determiner (this/that) and there is no plural indicator (cái máy tính đó - that computer), this sentence should indicate a number of people turn on a number of computers.

June 8, 2016

George_Nam

"They" could also be "they/them/their" (unless there's a genderless designation?)

June 15, 2019

Michael775713

What is wrong with"they turn on the computers and study english"

September 18, 2018

Michael775713

Or "they turn on the computers and learn english" also wrong. In this case leaving out the classifier in english makes this sentence American and i am Australian. Duo needs to do some English lessons.

September 18, 2018

hippietrail

I'm Australian too but I don't think "They turn on computers and learn English" is natural even in American English. It needs some kind of determiner before "computers". Either "the" or "their" work great.

October 16, 2018

kippez

You should fix the audio on this one, it has a pretty big popping sound. I guess it's too late tho lol

June 1, 2018

WillGoodwin21

Shouldn't it be "máy vi tính" specifying computer instead of just "máy tính" which can also mean calculator?

February 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.