1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ bật máy tính và học tiếng…

"Họ bật máy tính học tiếng Anh."

Translation:They turn on computers and learn English.

June 7, 2016

17 Comments


GinTan

they turn on the the computer. Implies many people turning on 1 computer. Is it to mean this way?


ckhadung

No. Unless there is a determiner (this/that) and there is no plural indicator (cái máy tính đó - that computer), this sentence should indicate a number of people turn on a number of computers.


George_Nam

"They" could also be "they/them/their" (unless there's a genderless designation?)


Jonny243145

I have spotted 2 different translations. Hearing only: They turn on computers and learn English. Hearing and seeing the text: They turn on the computer and learn English.


Michael775713

What is wrong with"they turn on the computers and study english"


Michael775713

Or "they turn on the computers and learn english" also wrong. In this case leaving out the classifier in english makes this sentence American and i am Australian. Duo needs to do some English lessons.


hippietrail

I'm Australian too but I don't think "They turn on computers and learn English" is natural even in American English. It needs some kind of determiner before "computers". Either "the" or "their" work great.


KevinNguye506264

"their computers" would make sense in everyday english grammar b/c they turn on "their" computers determines they have their own computer and not just one making it plural. whereas, they turn on "the computers" determines a specific computer and also making it plural.


WillGoodwin21

Shouldn't it be "máy vi tính" specifying computer instead of just "máy tính" which can also mean calculator?


TuyetHuynh

"Máy" means machine and "Tính" means to calculate. So litterally it means a machine that can calculate. The computer is a machine that can calculate like the calculator with more capability, so this term is use for both. In vietnamese conversation, "máy tính" is use as a slang term for computer. That is my understanding.


iad58g

Is it just my ears, or does tiếng sound as though it begins with /b/?


Chris-Owen

How do we know that there is more than one computer?


Seth853809

I could be wrong, but my sense of it is that in Vietnamese "bất máy tính" means the act of turning a computer on in general. So they do it, and learn English. Similar to saying "they breathe air, and start running", or "they eat rice and feel full". In English we feel the need to specify if it is one or more computers, but in Vietnamese it is more like with uncountable things in English. We don't need to specify how much air or rice is eaten, we just understand that the action of breathing air happened, that the action of eating rice happened, and that is enough for us. The same for Vietnamese in this sentence. We know those people performed the act of turning on one or more computers, and that is enough.


Nick70706

I think I understand why we didn't pluralize or use a classifier here: it was implied with chúng tôi, and there wasn't any specific computer... I'm closer, at least.


eik55

Does it literally mean "language England"? Or "language English"?


feyMorgaina

The etymology is tiếng (“language”) +‎ Anh (“England”) (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ti%E1%BA%BFng_Anh). "Anh" is simply a shortened form to mean England and is used because the sound is similar to "Eng" (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Anh).


kippez

You should fix the audio on this one, it has a pretty big popping sound. I guess it's too late tho lol

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.