"Co wcześniej robiłaś?"

Translation:What were you doing earlier?

June 7, 2016

6 Comments


Celina689105

That was my understanding of the question. If you are asking what someone has been doing that day you would usually ask " What were you doing/did you do earlier?"

March 28, 2017

Jellei

I agree that it sounds more natural; moreover, it is also a direct translation of 'wcześniej' (unlike 'before'). It will be the default answer now.

March 28, 2017

MacDiarmata

Robić is imperfective, so "did" is not a precise translation. "What were you doing earlier," works well though.

December 10, 2018

Craig842379

In the part of England where I live, 'what was you doing earlier' is used more commonly than using 'what were' - probably because it's slightly easier to say.

December 30, 2018

mghmhgh

What did you use to do!!!

June 7, 2016

Jellei

If that's a question about a job, I'd say "Czym się wcześniej zajmowałaś?"

June 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.