1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not going to school tod…

"I am not going to school today."

Translation:Nie idę dziś do szkoły.

June 7, 2016

16 Comments


Sdotwebb

2 questions: Why doesn't "chodzę" work in this sentence? Why is "dziś" before "do szkoły"?


evgeny-t

'nie idę do szkoły dzisiaj' is not accepted, though 'today' at the end sounds ok both in English and Russian. I wonder why it makes so much difference in Polish.


Tuetschek

Why not "Nie jade dzisaj do szkoly"?


Viersch

should be accepted


Tuetschek

That was a multiple-choice question. I got it again at the end of the lesson and there I realized it actually said "Nie jade dzisaj za szkoly", which is obviously wrong. I must have mis-read it the first time.


Jellei

it is "dzisiaj". if it was a write-in test such a typo should probably be accepted, but probably is the key word, it's up to the programme itself.


Tuetschek

Thanks! It was probably written OK in the multiple choice question, but I need to be careful about the spelling :-).


Ndzdz

I put"ja idę do szkoły dziś" which was wrong. What is the general sentence order for polish? Subject+ verb+ time element+ object?


Jellei

Well, firstly the sentence was that you're not going to school, and you wrote one saying that you are going.

Secondly... well, it's not that no one will ever use your word order, but it's rather surprising. If you talk about "today", than it's hardly a new piece of information. The new, most important information seems to be that you're not going to school. For which you'd either use "Nie idę dziś do szkoły" or "Dziś nie idę do szkoły".


PolvandenBleek

For some reason I forgot the polish word for 'I am going' so I hovered above it with my mouse. The answer it showed was 'nie zamierzam'. When I used that in my answer it was wrong though.


Jellei

Well, the hints system is surely imperfect, and the fact that it favors multi-part hints is sometimes problematic. Also, this hint comes from the English for Polish course, which teaches it to use Future Tense in English.

"nie zamierzam" translates more literally to "I do not intend". It's the "going to" as in "I am going to throw a party on Saturday" or "They're going to cook dinner tomorrow". Nothing to do with actual movement, it's just accidentally the same phrase in English.


PolvandenBleek

also, would you recommend that I do the English for Polish course? Because I've now done the Polish for English course three times, and I do not really think I'm learning much anymore.


Jellei

It sure is worth a try, although remember what the course actually is - it's a course teaching English to Polish people, its foundations are completely different, and some things will be different than here.


golden.plover

What is wrong with "Nie idę do szkoły dziś"?


Jellei

It emphasizes "today" strongly, which I really don't recommend, but I guess I can add it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.