"I am not going to school today."

Translation:Nie idę dziś do szkoły.

June 7, 2016

12 Comments


Tuetschek

Why not "Nie jade dzisaj do szkoly"?

June 7, 2016

Viersch

should be accepted

June 7, 2016

Tuetschek

That was a multiple-choice question. I got it again at the end of the lesson and there I realized it actually said "Nie jade dzisaj za szkoly", which is obviously wrong. I must have mis-read it the first time.

June 7, 2016

Jellei

it is "dzisiaj". if it was a write-in test such a typo should probably be accepted, but probably is the key word, it's up to the programme itself.

June 7, 2016

Tuetschek

Thanks! It was probably written OK in the multiple choice question, but I need to be careful about the spelling :-).

June 7, 2016

Ndzdz

I put"ja idę do szkoły dziś" which was wrong. What is the general sentence order for polish? Subject+ verb+ time element+ object?

January 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, firstly the sentence was that you're not going to school, and you wrote one saying that you are going.

Secondly... well, it's not that no one will ever use your word order, but it's rather surprising. If you talk about "today", than it's hardly a new piece of information. The new, most important information seems to be that you're not going to school. For which you'd either use "Nie idę dziś do szkoły" or "Dziś nie idę do szkoły".

January 27, 2017

PolvandenBleek

For some reason I forgot the polish word for 'I am going' so I hovered above it with my mouse. The answer it showed was 'nie zamierzam'. When I used that in my answer it was wrong though.

December 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, the hints system is surely imperfect, and the fact that it favors multi-part hints is sometimes problematic. Also, this hint comes from the English for Polish course, which teaches it to use Future Tense in English.

"nie zamierzam" translates more literally to "I do not intend". It's the "going to" as in "I am going to throw a party on Saturday" or "They're going to cook dinner tomorrow". Nothing to do with actual movement, it's just accidentally the same phrase in English.

December 25, 2018

PolvandenBleek

Dziękuję bardzo

December 26, 2018

PolvandenBleek

also, would you recommend that I do the English for Polish course? Because I've now done the Polish for English course three times, and I do not really think I'm learning much anymore.

December 26, 2018

Jellei

It sure is worth a try, although remember what the course actually is - it's a course teaching English to Polish people, its foundations are completely different, and some things will be different than here.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.