1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He calls his wife."

"He calls his wife."

Translation:Il appelle sa femme.

January 28, 2013

25 Comments


payam92

why is it sa and not son?


Sitesurf

Possessive adjectives agree with the noun they modify, ie with the object owned, not with the owner:

il appelle sa femme

elle appelle son mari


payam92

Ahh, okay thank you!


abluckyi

I had same question. Thanks


Brandice27

What is the difference here between "appelle" and "appelle à"?


Sitesurf

When it is just about calling someone (including on the phone), you don't need a preposition.


ChanBeauge

I still don't know why "il appelle son épouse" wrong. Isn't it the same thing as "il appelle sa femme". Thanks


Sitesurf

"Il appelle son épouse" is correct and accepted.


rauzarakhim

Could you tell me how does this translate? Isnt son epouse indicating that the spouse is male?


Sitesurf

"une épouse" is feminine (= wife) but it starts with a vowel sound.

Therefore, "ma, ta, sa" are changed to "mon, ton, son" in front of feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound.


suomisals

I say the same. We always use femme instead of epouse in Ontario.


BenjyTee

Why is 'sa marie' not accepted?


Sitesurf

Marie is a first name, not a noun.

"un mari" = husband

"his wife" = sa femme or son épouse.


manuelsg02

Son vs sa vs ses?


Sitesurf

son = his or her or its in masculine singular: son fils

sa = his or her or its in feminine singular: sa fille

ses = his or her ot its in plural: ses fils et ses filles


ieroplane

Anyone else find it strange that "his wife" translates to "his woman"?


smcarlson1212

Can you also say "Il s'appelle femme"? Or do you only use that in the case of naming oneself?


Sitesurf

"Femme" would be a weird name, I think.

"il s'appelle Femme" would be "he is called Femme".

So, to name someone, you would use verb "appeler" in the pronominal form.

That pronominal form can also be used for reciprocal/mutual calling: "ils s'appellent de temps en temps" means "they call each other from time to time".


smcarlson1212

Thanks! I want to make sure I use those contractions correctly. (Just to clarify, I didn't think he'd be calling himself Femme. I agree, that would be a weird name!)


RadhikaSewram

Why is 'Il s'appelle sa femme' not correct?


asseelyako

I wrote Il s'appelle sa femme


Sitesurf

It is funny, actually, because if you said it to me, I would hear "il s'appelle Safam" (his name is...)

"s'appeler" is not used in its reflexive form when it means "call someone".


junnieska24

These people are mean. I put épouse which means wife. And they say épouse is masculine not feminine. But in a rude way


Sitesurf

Yes, Duo should apologize, for this error was reported months ago and their devs have been too busy to amend the system and prompt a correct warning.

The issue is that "son épouse" is obviously not masculine ("son époux" is masculine), but it uses the masculine version of "sa" for euphony reasons.

[sa épouse] has a vowel sound conflict that has been fixed by using the masculine "son" instead.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.