"He calls his wife."

Translation:Il appelle sa femme.

January 28, 2013

25 Comments


payam92

why is it sa and not son?

June 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Possessive adjectives agree with the noun they modify, ie with the object owned, not with the owner:

il appelle sa femme

elle appelle son mari

July 1, 2014

payam92

Ahh, okay thank you!

July 1, 2014

abluckyi

I had same question. Thanks

May 11, 2015

junnieska24

For me it said son

November 26, 2015

Brandice27

What is the difference here between "appelle" and "appelle à"?

April 25, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

When it is just about calling someone (including on the phone), you don't need a preposition.

April 26, 2015

ChanBeauge

I still don't know why "il appelle son épouse" wrong. Isn't it the same thing as "il appelle sa femme". Thanks

August 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il appelle son épouse" is correct and accepted.

August 22, 2014

rauzarakhim

Could you tell me how does this translate? Isnt son epouse indicating that the spouse is male?

May 15, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"une épouse" is feminine (= wife) but it starts with a vowel sound.

Therefore, "ma, ta, sa" are changed to "mon, ton, son" in front of feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound.

May 15, 2015

suomisals

I say the same. We always use femme instead of epouse in Ontario.

January 5, 2016

BenjyTee

Why is 'sa marie' not accepted?

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Marie is a first name, not a noun.

"un mari" = husband

"his wife" = sa femme or son épouse.

January 12, 2015

manuelsg02

Son vs sa vs ses?

March 18, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

son = his or her or its in masculine singular: son fils

sa = his or her or its in feminine singular: sa fille

ses = his or her ot its in plural: ses fils et ses filles

March 18, 2015

ieroplane

Anyone else find it strange that "his wife" translates to "his woman"?

August 15, 2015

smcarlson1212

Can you also say "Il s'appelle femme"? Or do you only use that in the case of naming oneself?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Femme" would be a weird name, I think.

"il s'appelle Femme" would be "he is called Femme".

So, to name someone, you would use verb "appeler" in the pronominal form.

That pronominal form can also be used for reciprocal/mutual calling: "ils s'appellent de temps en temps" means "they call each other from time to time".

January 28, 2013

smcarlson1212

Thanks! I want to make sure I use those contractions correctly. (Just to clarify, I didn't think he'd be calling himself Femme. I agree, that would be a weird name!)

January 28, 2013

RadhikaSewram

Why is 'Il s'appelle sa femme' not correct?

August 3, 2015

asseelyako

I wrote Il s'appelle sa femme

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

It is funny, actually, because if you said it to me, I would hear "il s'appelle Safam" (his name is...)

"s'appeler" is not used in its reflexive form when it means "call someone".

October 19, 2015

junnieska24

These people are mean. I put épouse which means wife. And they say épouse is masculine not feminine. But in a rude way

November 26, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, Duo should apologize, for this error was reported months ago and their devs have been too busy to amend the system and prompt a correct warning.

The issue is that "son épouse" is obviously not masculine ("son époux" is masculine), but it uses the masculine version of "sa" for euphony reasons.

[sa épouse] has a vowel sound conflict that has been fixed by using the masculine "son" instead.

November 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.