1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het vlees"

"Het vlees"

Translation:The meat

June 7, 2016

17 Comments


MohammadFa116434

it is really difficult to write in dutch. i know the meaning of the word and i know the pronounciation, but i am still confused on how to write the frekin word!


EmilyTrost

What is the differemce between Het and De?


Arkhaeaeon

Het = neuter definite article (the). It is cognate with English 'it' which was 'hit' in Old English, however whilst Old English had 'hit' as a pronoun and 'þæt' (that) as a neuter definite article, Dutch uses 'het' for its definite article. English now uses 'the' without any gender but this wasn't always the case.

De = definite article for masc. and fem. nouns, exactly the same as English 'the'. I hope that answers your questions.


MentalPinball

Dutch uses het both as a definite article and as a pronoun.


Luna-Ch

This could help me !.. wish itd work for u too!! :D https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1458348


WillyShears

Audio not working


MentalPinball

You should have reported it, instead of posting a comment here.


Lounalatios

What would be the plural for "vlees" ? Thanks


Maddie396049

If its the same, why does it matter which one you use?


Glen_Horo

I know there is a link... I just forgot it, but there is a difference.


dont_tread_on_me

Like flesh in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.