"When were you born?"

Translation:Pryd cest ti dy eni?

June 7, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSke1

For which question words would the first letter of "gaethoch" be dropped?


ibisc

gaethoch is a mutated form of caethoch - the g- would not be dropped because you can't mutate a word twice over.

To be strictly correct, there should in any case be no mutation after pryd?, ble/lle?, pam?, sut? (how?):

  • Pryd caethoch chi'ch geni
  • Pryd cest ti dy eni?
  • Sut roedd y cyfarfod?
  • Pam rwyt ti wedi symud i Bont-y-pŵl?

But in the informal registers of the language, people very often do mutate after pryd in particular. In this course, the mutated forms after pryd...? are accepted.


PKBrummie

In the hints it has / gest as a suggestion. (You have a typo. Pryd cest ti dy eni?)


ibisc

As you know, the pop-up hints are not context sensitive. In some contexts, gest ti would be correct.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.