"When were you born?"

Translation:Pryd cest ti dy eni?

June 7, 2016

2 Comments


MatthewSke1

For which question words would the first letter of "gaethoch" be dropped?

June 7, 2016

ibisc

gaethoch is a mutated form of caethoch - the g- would not be dropped because you can't mutate a word twice over.

To be strictly correct, there should in any case be no mutation after pryd?, ble/lle?, pam?, sut? (how?):

  • Pryd caethoch chi'ch geni
  • Pryd cest ti dy eni?
  • Sut roedd y cyfarfod?
  • Pam rwyt ti wedi symud i Bont-y-pŵl?

But in the informal registers of the language, people very often do mutate after pryd in particular. In this course, the mutated forms after pryd...? are accepted.

June 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.