1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Ich bin ein Mann.

January 28, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkumar118

why is this not "Ich bin einen Mann" .. ?


Katherle

"einen Mann" is accusative. After the verb "sein" (to be), you have to use the nominative case: "ein Mann".

See the information on predicate nouns here: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm


mkumar118

thanks Katherie :) is this only with sein or with other verbs too? how do i remember when to use nominative and when to use accusative?


kyky

"ein Mann" is not an object here. This is a predicative sentence. Such a sentence means "X = Y". The verbs in such sentences are called "copula verbs" and connect X and Y. "Ich bin ein Mann." ~ "Ich = Mann". "Ich bin schön." ~ "Ich = schön"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.