"Cheaper, but not worse."

Translation:Tańsi, ale nie gorsi.

June 7, 2016

7 Comments


namechangedbymod

whats the difference between this and "Tansze, ale nie gorsze"?

June 7, 2016

Viersch
  • tańsi, ale nie gorsi [oni: plural masculine; in Polish: 'liczba mnoga, rodzaj męskoosobowy'] np. oni (mężczyźni, pracownicy) są tańsi, ale nie gorsi.
  • tańsze, ale nie gorsze [one: plural feminine & neuter, in Polish: 'liczba mnoga, rodzaj niemęskoosobowy'] np. one (kobiety, dzieci, produkty, towary, rowery) są tańsze, ale nie gorsze.
June 7, 2016

Jellei

Without a context it can be not only what Viersch already mentioned, but also singular neuter 'ono': tańsze, ale nie gorsze drzewo (a cheaper, but not worse tree).

Oh, and also don't forget that 'plural masculine' is in fact only for masculine or mixed groups of people, other masculine nouns go to the second plural (I call it masculine personal vs not masculine-personal).

June 7, 2016

LICA98

ok so the possible answers here are

  1. tańszy ale nie gorszy
  2. tańsza ale nie gorsza
  3. tańsze ale nie gorze
  4. tańsi ale nie gorsi
July 4, 2016

Jellei

Apart from 'gorze', which is obviously only a typo, yes. Jeez, the word "tańsi" looks so strange to my eye, although it's obviously correct... just something that you don't see too often.

July 4, 2016

LICA98

well it's kinda weird they put it as the default translation here then

anyway, tańsi can only be people?

July 4, 2016

immery

yes it is only for people. But I do not think it is strange. To me it is about some services. Check out the workers that painted Marks' kitchen- they are cheaper but not worse than those that did Paul's kitchen.

July 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.