1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Ernährung ist schlecht."

"Die Ernährung ist schlecht."

Translation:The nutrition is bad.

January 28, 2013

27 Comments


LindaB_Duolingo

I think whoever wrote this section got the idea they were writing for doctors. 'The neck is relatively short', 'the feet are small' - sound like comments in an autopsy.

I am nagging as fast as I can - this section should be full of sentences like 'my throat is sore', 'my husband has a broken arm', 'I need painkillers', 'I have a pain in my ....' - all the stuff that peasants like myself actually SAY.

If enough of us complain, maybe they will put some more useful stuff in this section. Help, please?

... and, whoever you are, get this red warning sign out of my face :(


Bush6984

But, nonetheless it's a free course after all, so beggars can't be choosers.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Bush

Wow, I had a real sense of humour failure there, didn't I?

You're right, it's a free course, and goodness knows I'm grateful for it. I spend a lot of time with DL - and I can't help comparing the German course to the French and Italian. The German course still needs a lot of work to knock the rough edges off it.

So, my suggestion remains the same - keep reporting problems and help improve it. Not beggars, not choosers - contributors.

The only difference is that I could, perhaps, be a little less of a miserable old bag about it.

Have a good one, all. :)


ArvindhMani

I totally agree with you, Linda! I'm looking at the Spanish course (I started that one recently), and as I go through it, I too can't help but compare it with the German tree structure, and the stark difference in quality is easily noticeable. I use the Report button as often as I can, and a lot of my contributions have been accepted, so that makes me happy. :)


LindaB_Duolingo

Hullo again, Arvindh.

Isn't that weird? My racial profiling of Germans is that they are super-efficient - it's a real surprise to me that they haven't done a fantastic job on this.

In your experience, they make changes when you give feedback? Go for it, sunshine. You're helping all of us.

Have a super day, A. :)


Bush6984

In a way, I sort of think of DL as kind of like a wiki, where we as the users can report problems, and in doing so can help contribute to the improvement of the course. Reporting is definitely necessary and helpful. I've noticed many differences between various language courses that DL offers, and have even mentioned those differences when reporting problems from one course to the next. I just know to take it all with a grain of salt; that it's bound to be imperfect, but that's still better than paying for Rosetta Stone or otherwise. Your suggestions were spot-on, IMO; only the wording of "if enough of us complain" sort of hints at a tone of whiny-naggy, rather than uplifting constructive suggestion. Who knows, maybe the German course will do similarly to what the French course did a few months ago and add in several new modules, as well as expand several of the current sections to include more information?


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Bush I agree 100% about the Wiki concept. That's exactly how I think of it.

I can't agree about the 'hint' of whiny-naggy - honey, there was clearly a bucketful of whiny-naggy on that day, for whatever reason. 'Complain' is entirely the wrong word. Feedback, not complaints.

I wish I could promise never again to be negative and cranky, but it would be a lie. I can only say shall do my best.

Have a good one. :)


vcheaux

totally, totally agree with you linda! i came to the discussion to find out in what situation one would ever possibly need this sentence...


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Vcheaux

I still don't know! C'mon, guys, someone must know - a real-world application for this sentence? Bitte schön? [as close to 'pretty please' as I could get!]

:)


vcheaux

i just down-voted this sentence. didn't realize that was possible til now. funny that the first down-vote seems to have been 4 years ago, yet here we are.


Minervas37

Maybe if you watch a documentary about the Sudan in german?

"Der Sudan: Das Wetter ist heiß und die Ernährung ist schlecht. Dennoch müssen Suleyman und Mustafa - 5 und 9 Jahre alt - Schwerstarbeit leisten um zum Familienunterhalt beizutragen."

"The Sudan: The weather is hot and the nutrition is bad. Nevertheless Suleyman and Mustafa - 5 and 9 years old - have to work hard to support the family."

That might be a possible usage of this sentence in Germany. Btw don't google "Suleyman and Mustafa". I've just invented this example and have no idea of a good german documentary about the sudan...


hbailey

I'm sure I'll be able to slip Ernährung into everyday conversation. My new German friends will appreciate it if I walk around saying "The nutrition is bad!"


ArvindhMani

That's if you can pronounce it... I won't be trying any time soon.


stirlingUK

What (if any) is the difference between Diät and Ernährung?


AureliaUK

I have been wondering this as well. Anyone?


scazalbao

From what I understood Diat (can't do umlauts in my computer, sorry) is about taking diet to probably lose weight while Ernahrung is about nourishment. ^_^ Can anybody tell me how to type in umlauts here? I've been trying my hardest but nothing happened.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Sherinne

If you are working on a keyboard, there are ALT codes you can use. You hold the ALT key and type in the code on the number pad (separate group of numbers on the right?) That's how it works on my geriatric set-up. Smart phones have a different trick.

So, if I hold ALT and type 0252 I get ü. ALT 0220 gives you Ü (capital).

I have a little chart of these pinned next to my screen so that I can glance aside when I need one of the special characters - though, to tell the truth, it's amazing how fast you learn the really common ones, like ü. I know you're thinking - wow, four digits! - but almost all of them start with 02 - so it's really only digits 3 and 4 you have to remember.

Anyway:

ALT 0228 - ä, ALT 0196 - Ä ALT 0246 - ö, ALT 0214 - Ö ALT 0252 - ü, ALT 0220 - Ü and ALT - 0223 - ß

Hope that helps!

:)


Bush6984

Alternatively with Umlaute, you can just add an "e" after the letter which would normally have been with an Umlaut. In your case, "Diaet."

Traditionally, if you look at old texts, the Umlaut is nothing more than an "ae"/"oe"/"ue" getting "abbreviated" by placing the "e" on TOP of the a/o/u, and over time it shrunk to become simply dots, which was sufficient for all the natives to know what you were talking about.

It's not technically "correct" by a grammarian's point-of-view, but traditionally it is correct, and it's what's used if Umlaute aren't available (such as texting with cell phones that don't have it)


HerrEktor

Die Ernährung im Krankenhaus ist schlecht


2GreyCats

I could maybe saying something like this about a new school. “The kids really enjoy the school lunches, but the nutrition is bad.” (French fries, cupcakes, cardboard pizza, usw.)


petrpoulik

The word itself has a few different meanings however I believe that the difference of "Ernährung" and "Diät" is more of a word that describes food and a word of state. So, The sentence could be like this "Gesunde Ernährung mit schlanker Diät" what means "Healthy food with slim diet"


kropptyler

I think it is more natural to say, "The nutrition is poor."


DavidRatcl3

Yes I agree with comments about the need for improvements in this course. Everyday German please.


cyanheadbands

How is nutrition bad?


Hohenems

*Stupid typos! You forgot the capital.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.