"Dw i wedi mynd i'r parc."

Translation:I have gone to the park.

June 7, 2016

4 Comments


silverlight513

Would it be correct to translate this as "I went to the park"?

June 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

I personally wouldn't as that is a different form of the past tense i.e I went would be more along the lines of "Es i i'r parc".

June 7, 2016

Jennifer774965

Ok...when you select the "i'r" to hear its individual pronunciation...it gives something much different that what it should. Anyone else have that problem? And what does it mean?

July 31, 2017

ibisc

The TTS spells it out for some reason that we cannot fathom - i collnod r (= 'i apostrophe r').

July 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.