"Jag älskar min familj."

Translation:I love my family.

June 7, 2016

7 Comments


raghdamal

Can you say ''Jag älskar familjen.'', since I learnt that Swedish don't like to put possessive before their body parts and sometimes the family?

May 26, 2019

devalanteriel

No, you normally only do that if it's obvious that it's your own without context needed. For a phrase like "my arm hurts", it would be silly to think you have pain in somebody else's arm. It might not always be quite that perfectly obvious, but it doesn't generally extend into ambiguity.

May 26, 2019

raghdamal

Thanks :)

May 26, 2019

Juhlius

In words like "familj", ending with a "J". Do you still pronounce it or is the consonant dropped?

March 29, 2019

Jeanbean425734

You still pronounce it.

April 2, 2019

Juhlius

Thank you! Appreciate it.

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.