1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bố mẹ tôi trừng phạt tôi vì …

"Bố mẹ tôi trừng phạt tôi tôi không làm việc."

Translation:My parents punish me because I do not work.

June 7, 2016

6 Comments


DannyTranter

Maybe with a bamboo stick? Memories... ha. ha. ha.


ckhadung

Hey good one! You point out many words that have similar pronunciation.


TehVanarch

việc is also an earlier borrowing of 役


c.uniii

Isn't "My parents punish me since I was not working" not count? Step up your game Duo.


Nick70706

Nope - you're using the past-tense for work. Don't blame DL if the language is ridiculously tough - this is Vietnamese, and while they don't have nearly as many idiosyncrasies as English, they have some. The only way to learn certain parts of a language is through old-fashioned memorization.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.