"Je connais un bon endroit pour dîner."

Translation:I know a good place to have dinner.

January 28, 2013

10 Comments


deb77562

what is the difference between endroit, place and lieu?

May 1, 2019

CP5p3

IMO, in French place encompasses the broadest range of accounts, incl. square/plaza, seat (both physical & abstract), place (both physical & abstract), room/space, job/position, etc.; lieu roughly equals the place in English; endroit refers to determined place or part of something, whose meaning is the narrowest.

June 20, 2019

Rahim48

why is 'connaitre' used instead of 'savoir'?

March 31, 2013

CP5p3

Savoir refers to knowing some knowledge or skills (be capable of) whereas connaitre refers to knowing some people or places (be familiar with).

June 20, 2019

shimself

the circumflex isn't necessary (any more)

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Since when?

January 28, 2013

shimself

see http://orthographe-recommandee.info/ Oct or Nov 2012 in particular (quote): L'accent circonflexe disparait sur i et u. On le maintient néanmoins dans les terminaisons verbales du passé simple, du subjonctif, et dans cinq cas d'ambigüité. Exemples : cout ; entrainer, nous entrainons ; paraitre, il parait

Enjoy

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

That is a "recommendation", but it might take ages before these changes are adopted since they also carry exceptions, that you would have to learn anyhow, because it will also take time for all teachers to accept to do it (since it is not compulsory) and for all the old pupils (90% of the population?) to change their habits. Not to mention the fact that word processing software in use are not all up to date (huge work for Microsoft and others).

January 29, 2013

Sitesurf

What a waste of time and energy. It reminds me of this nice definition: do you know what a camel is? a racehorse designed by a committee...

January 29, 2013

shimself

True enough, but is an official decree from the lord high minister of dictionaries. They have form in this regard you know. I'm not sure its that huge a piece of work, going through a list of a few hundred thousand words looking for â and doing the necessary, and anyway it means they charge you for a new dictionary so that's good news for them. It is compulsory in the respect that teacher cannot correctly say I am wrong to write diner instead of dîner. Did you notice all the others, for instance all chiffres are now to be connected with a trait eg one-thousand-two-hundred-and-thirty-four?

January 29, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.