1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je connais un bon endroit po…

"Je connais un bon endroit pour dîner."

Translation:I know a good place to have dinner.

January 28, 2013

4 Comments


deb77562

what is the difference between endroit, place and lieu?


CP5p3

IMO, in French place encompasses the broadest range of accounts, incl. square/plaza, seat (both physical & abstract), place (both physical & abstract), room/space, job/position, etc.; lieu roughly equals the place in English; endroit refers to determined place or part of something, whose meaning is the narrowest.


Rahim48

why is 'connaitre' used instead of 'savoir'?


CP5p3

Savoir refers to knowing some knowledge or skills (be capable of) whereas connaitre refers to knowing some people or places (be familiar with).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.