"Mi baldaŭ ricevos monon de miaj gepatroj."

Translation:I will soon receive money from my parents.

June 7, 2016

5 Comments


Zerr_

I said "of my parents" instead of "from". How would I know that it's the latter in this case?

June 7, 2016

salivanto

"My parents' money" would be "la mono de miaj gepatroj" because "my" makes a noun-phrase definite.

June 7, 2016

Zerr_

Dankon!

June 7, 2016

BonnieF70

"I will soon receive my parents' money."

You have a typo: "...parents..."

No. No I don't.

August 16, 2017

CoreyGraha7

Shouldn't baldaux be written as an adverb with the 'e' suffix?

March 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.