"Aucune !"

Translation:None!

January 27, 2014

44 Comments


Mme_Reid

Surely "Not one!" is an accurate translation.

March 18, 2015

Lemniscatarum

But that's what none is short for.

October 1, 2017

shephardcm

Native English speaker here: mind=blown

March 11, 2019

marionmehr

Does anyone no why "aucune' is translated "any"?

October 18, 2017

FawnElizabeth

is aucun not correct?

February 15, 2014

TylersDuolingo

They're pronounced differently: Aucun: oh-can. Aucune: oh-coon. Check Google translate

September 23, 2014

papaponmx

No because in french there is a you must tell the difference between male and female, aucun is for male and aucune is for female.

March 15, 2015

percyflage

" Tu as combien de sœurs?" ... "Aucune" " Tu as combine de frères? ... "Aucun"

;)

April 21, 2014

arannya

What is wrong with "no one"? :/

January 3, 2015

chaered

I think that would be 'personne'.

April 12, 2015

arannya

Oh yes, exactly. A subtle difference, thank you :D

April 22, 2015

Duolindua

Perhaps, but if you answer "no one" for "aucun", it is accepted. This is not the case for "aucune". There shouldn't be a difference there, or am I missing something?

July 3, 2016

Sitesurf

No, it is not because "no one" = "personne", as Chaered said.

July 19, 2016

dinkyslinky

But that doesn't explain why "no one" is accepted for "aucun".

August 13, 2017

Sitesurf

no one = nobody = personne (people)

aucun/aucune = not one (people, animals, things)

August 24, 2017

johans2103

Merci Sitesurf, tu dis que no one = personne et auncun/e = not one, mais il y a un excercice qui accepte aucun aun sens de no one...pourquoi? il s'agit d'une erreur?

December 5, 2017

Sitesurf

If you give me the sentence, I will explain.

December 6, 2017

lisahirsh

I said not any which in English is the same as none

May 10, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

Certainly when used in a positive sentence, aucun /-e means "any". Isn't it so?

Why then does Duolingo not accept "any" as a valid translation for this word? This is an issue I have reported time without number to no avail.

August 31, 2015

Sitesurf

"aucun/aucun" is negative, so "any" cannot work.

  • combien d'enfants avez-vous ? (how many children do you have?) - aucun ! (none/not one/not a single one!)
  • lequel de ces livres voulez-vous ? (which one of these books do you want?) - n'importe lequel ! (any!)
July 19, 2016

CeciEstLaVie

My initial reply was "none" and I got it right, but the next time "Aucune!" came up I translated it as "any" according to the site's own suggestion and got it wrong. Can someone advise: is this a rule or an oversight?

August 21, 2015

KarinLawson

but in context it could mean people or things?

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf

People, things, animals...

July 19, 2016

Chibex

i would think that aucune as in none is for everything living and non-living. Like "no idea" is "aucune idee"

February 25, 2015

Daracorrr101

I thought "aucun" or "aucune" on their own meant any similar to how "jamais" means ever if "ne" isn't placed before it

June 6, 2016

ciril.bas

If the question is "As-tu du sel" I would prefer the (negative) answer "Je n'en ai pas" to the answer "Je n'ai aucun".

June 7, 2016

AileenGuan

None and any are both given as definition. But these two are opposite of each other.

February 17, 2017

Henri232

I think "Not a one" should be accepted.

February 24, 2017

ThomasGabr13

I JUST had 'Aucun!' with a translation of 'No one!'. Now I get 'Aucune!' and the translation is not 'No one!' (or possibly 'No Women!') but instead 'Not one!'. Is Aucune not simply the feminine version of Aucun?

March 28, 2017

dougsfrench

Sounds like "aucune la"

December 4, 2017

mammad99

Neither one was not accepted

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

At best, "neither one" would back translate to "pas un(e) non plus".

January 21, 2018

SuzanneWag3

What is the difference between "rien" and "aucun"?

February 28, 2016

AlistairEl1

I think rien is nothing...aucun is none.

March 25, 2016

KrysseAl-e

So "Aucune" standing alone means "none" but as an adjective can mean "any"?

April 10, 2016

Sitesurf

As an adjective in a full sentence, "aucun/aucune" can mean "not any", with countable nouns:

  • je n'ai aucune idée = I do not have any ideas / I have no idea.
  • je n'ai pas de pain = I do not have any bread / I have no bread.
July 19, 2016

TonyBaldwi

I suggest that aucun should be translated as 'any', as in 'sans faire aucun bruit', and that a negation would be required if 'none' is intended ( Il ne fait aucun bruit' - 'He didn't make any noise'.)
If faced with the question 'As tu du sel?', could the reply be 'Je n'ai aucun' (I haven't any)? And if the reply was 'Aucun', what would you understand by that? Your comments would be appreciated.

May 9, 2016

Sitesurf

No, the answer to "as-tu du sel ?" (uncountable) would be "non, je n'en ai pas" (I haven't any)

July 19, 2016

Parsamana

For "aucun" I put "no one" and it was accepted but for "aucune" it's not. What's the difference?

September 27, 2016

Sitesurf

no one / nobody = personne

how many coins do you have? none = aucune

who has a €1 coin to lend me? no one/nobody = personne

September 27, 2016

Lesprit_de_l...

None, including me.

October 14, 2017

Gloucesterboy

I don't understand why "none" is not accepted as a translation. I did not add an exclamation mark but the spoken French does not seem to be delivered with any particular emphasis.

May 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.