1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a family name."

"I do not have a family name."

Translation:Tôi không có họ.

June 7, 2016

12 Comments


DENTAL_PLAN__

I think "Tôi không có tên họ" is a better translation.


SakuKaarak

I think they are equally good. Vietnamese two syllable words have often one syllable version. Like "vui vẻ" => "vui".

Colloquailly people prefers one syllable version because they're shorter and the media tends to prefer the longer version.


DENTAL_PLAN__

That's true, but I'm pretty sure 'tên họ' is the correct translation of family/last name. I'm not 100% because I'm a Việt kiều but I don't think 'họ' by itself, refers to family/last name. I myself have only ever used 'tên họ'.


qm1224

Burmese don't have family name


brendan251715

Doesn't this also mean, 'I don't have them'?


XieC2

That construction is awkward in Vietnamese for that meaning. You're much more likely to hear "They're not here", "I don't see them anywhere", "I could not catch them", or "they have escaped".


VanDanhNguyen

Some children don't have parents (because they don't know who their parents are) => they say: "I don't have family names."


StewartMM

I put in "Tôi không có một họ tên".

Why no 'một'? Why is "tên" not used?


Mu6OVm

As we are not specifying a concrete surname, một is not necessary (I dont know if it would be correct).

In English we could use also "I do not have family name". I believe that is correct (I'm not a native speaker)


ecYTPuiR

In English, you still need the article for family name. Usually "a", but the could work if there's a specific name that's important in this context.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.