1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Rock von dem Mädchen ist…

"Der Rock von dem Mädchen ist groß und weiß."

Translation:The girl's skirt is large and white.

January 28, 2013

8 Comments


Biomax

Is it correct to say "von dem" instead of "vom"?


Menschenkind

But: Using dative in this form is considered bad manner in German. It's better to use the genitive here: Der Rock des Mädchens ist groß und weiß.


Biomax

I think you meant genitive.


Menschenkind

Of course I did. Sorry.


dirron

Use of the genitive case is considered a bit stilted nowadays. Most people would use the dative case (as in this example)...


CanisLupus_

I thought this could also be "The skirt BY the girl is large and white", meaning that the skirt was near the girl, but I got it wrong. Is there something wrong with my sentence or should it be accepted?


jaye16

It means: "The skirt of the girl is...." It belongs to the girl or at least is being worn by the girl. There is no place involved. It is possessive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.