"Mae e'n byw draw yn y Gorllewin erbyn hyn."

Translation:He lives over in the west now.

June 7, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

This is a very strange sentence in English -what is the true sense of the Welsh? I guessed it might be 'he has been living in the west until now' on the basis that Welsh (like French and many other languages) uses the present tense rather than the past if the action is continuous. The classic example would be 'I have been living here since...' where I believe Welsh would use the present rather than a form of the past ('Dw i'n byw yn Bryste ers 2009'). Or am I on the wrong track here?

June 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The implied meaning is that of someone who has finally moved to the West after previously living somewhere else.

June 7, 2016

tachwedd

In that case I think the usual English expression for this would be 'he will be living over in the west by now'.

June 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.