"Ga i baned? Os gwelwch chi'n dda."

Translation:May I have a cuppa ?Please.

6/7/2016, 5:41:45 PM

4 Comments


YDdraigGoch

Can 'paned' also mean 'a cup'?

6/7/2016, 5:41:45 PM

rmcode
Mod

Cwpan is a cup, the addition of 'aid' to the noun makes it 'cwpanaid' = 'a cup full'

This is the same for 'Llwyaid' = llwy + aid = 'a spoon full' and some other nouns to indicate a measure.

'Cwpanaid' has become 'cwpaned' over time and this is often abbreviated to 'paned'

Thus the full meaning of 'paned' is 'a cup full'

A common idiomatic use is with a beverage.

Thus 'paned o de' and 'paned o goffi'

This has been further contracted to just 'paned' on its own.

6/7/2016, 5:53:51 PM

YDdraigGoch

Ah......Diolch yn fawr!

6/7/2016, 6:53:59 PM

neiljones78

Why is the 'chi' in this sentence? I thought the formal of please was just 'Os gwelwch yn dda'?

6/13/2016, 12:55:48 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.