"Los reyes escriben las cartas."

Translation:The kings write the letters.

January 28, 2013

66 Comments


Iago

"•The kings write the letters. •The kings are writing the letters.

You missed 1 correct translation!"

Am I crazy, or wouldn't the latter be "Los reyes estan escribiendo las cartas"?

January 28, 2013

droma

lago -- The king's are writing the letters. can be translated into Spanish as either "Los reyes escriben las cartas." OR "Los reyes estan escribiendo las cartas."

The present tense "escriben" can be translated as: "they (or you plural) write" or "they (or you plural) are writing" or they (or you plural) do write.

February 5, 2014

vanduitsenbloed

if the present tense can mean both, than why does the -ing from even exist?

September 10, 2014

Aeromester

Well I guess there are tenses in English which are replaced more often than not but are still used formally

November 21, 2014

Mark_Simmons

The regular form is the plain present tense, the -ing form is the present progressive. The present progressive indicates a current ongoing action, whereas the normal present indicates habitual or brief action, notice how "I am fishing" sounds different from "I fish"

May 11, 2015

rspreng

We are all entitled to our opinions about what should or should not be. I am simply sharing what Spanish grammar books, and Mexican and Argentine Spanish teachers, have pointed out to me. If you ask me how I spend my weekend, I can say "Estudio espanol," studying Spanish. That does not mean I spend every minute at it. If you call me on the phone and ask me what I am doing, I can say "Estoy estudiando espanol," I am studying Spanish.

The Spanish book I have before me now gives three translations of "hablo:" I speak, I am speaking, and I do speak.

January 28, 2013

therizin

If I understand correctly, the Spanish 'reyes', is ambiguous - it could be two or more kings, or a combination of kings and queens. I think 'monarchs' captures the ambiguity better than kings, much like 'siblings' for 'hermanos,' but it was not accepted.

September 13, 2013

mrmandias

or "royals."

January 2, 2014

taunya681527

I typed in kings and it corrected me to rulers. Without context, king should be accepted

May 4, 2018

Jane-34

My Oxford Spanish dictionary gives 'los reyes' as 'king and queen'

May 14, 2013

Celesar

Just like los padres are the parents or the fathers.

March 22, 2014

rspreng

In Spanish the present tense, "escriben," for example, is often translated as a gerund, an "ing" verb. The present progressive tense "estan escribiendo" is used only when there is an emphasis on the fact that something is being done RIGHT NOW!

January 28, 2013

Iago

The present tense SHOULDN'T be translated as a gerund... "The kings are writing letters" carries the same emphasis, that it is being done at that exact moment.

January 28, 2013

jbokhari

I have to agree with rspreng. Obviously I'm still learning as I would assume you two are as well, but this is what I remember learning in school, and present tense can often translate into our ing words.

March 17, 2013

jfGor

@ jbokhari, I agree. My text book says that if the "kings aren't writing" in THAT very minute, present tense MUST be used. There is nothing in this sentence that says they are writing at that moment, so Present Tense it is! Question: Who writes the letters to the Pope? Answer: The Kings are writing the letters, or The Kings write the letters. It can be translated either way to English, If one could know the context of sentence it would be easier to determine what tense to use. English Present Progressive is sometimes used different from Spanish.

April 2, 2013

Calefornia

Thank you.

March 7, 2013

VeronicaBrinsden

why is it 'the' letters and not just 'write letters'?

November 10, 2016

TheHandShand

I wondered the same since we have been tought we have to include the article even when we mean refer to 'letters' in a general way.

'The kings write letters' I expected to correct as well.

August 20, 2018

AaronDeUSA

One of the translations of 'reyes' that DL provides is 'precious'. So why can't we say 'the precious write the letters' which seems more poignant to me.

September 26, 2013

DeanG6

"Precious" from the Lord of the Rings?

April 30, 2014

AaronCusick

In English, the definite article is optional. Omitting it should not be counted wrong.

June 28, 2014

Aribada

I agree - who would say the kings (or monarchs) write the letters? Unless of course, in Spanish, the article is included or omitted in the same manner

July 23, 2014

rmcgwn

Whose job is it to write to the council next week? The kings write the letters. I can argue for both sides

March 16, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I don't think it has to be a choice. They both could be correct, depending on the context. English often uses the present progressive when Spanish uses the simple present. That's just the way it is. A common example is ¿Qué haces? = "What are you doing?" I've heard and used this countless times. And, yes, it could also be "What do you do?"; it depends on the context.

It is rare to hear ¿Qué estás haciendo?. I'm not saying never; it's just not as common. The progressive form in Spanish does mean the same as in English, but it's used much less frequently and more for emphasis than anything else.

July 31, 2013

jfGor

The present progress in Spanish is NOT always used the same in English. Present Progressive is used in Spanish when you want to answer or ask 'what is the subject doing at that very moment'. It is when one is in the mist of doing something RIGHT NOW! Other wise the simple present tense must be used in Spanish.

July 31, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Agreed.

My comment :" The progressive form in Spanish does mean the same as in English, but it's used much less frequently and more for emphasis than anything else." was not intended to contradict this.

July 31, 2013

yiminhao

I think should be "the kings write the letters."

April 22, 2013

BellaBlade

For me the sentence is OK. According what I've learned, if the sentence was "Los reyes estan escribindo las cartas", then I'd translate as "The kings are writing the letters." There are different rules for English grammar and Spanish grammar.

December 26, 2013

barrynelson

In some sentences while the article 'the' or 'a' is written in Spanish it is not always translated in English. And also the other way around not written in Spanish and yet translated into the English. Is there a way of knowing when to use or not to use the word 'the' or 'a'

March 16, 2014

melai9ne

I agree, this seems to come up a lot

May 22, 2014

Jacob_Roth

What about: "The royals write the letters."

November 20, 2014

Arsha123

How many kings are there? And who are they writing letters to? Have these people heard of an e-mail or a fax machine?

February 27, 2015

Nightmare252

In some it says cartas means letters and others it says cartas is wallets so which one is it

February 25, 2017

SGuthrie0

"Wallets" is "carteras", not "cartas". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/wallet

November 17, 2017

jhobart2022

I wrote "The king and queen write letters"!!!!!!!! BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!1

December 17, 2017

ProfRuth

Technically, the English translation is "the letters". But in normal circumstances, we native English speakers wouldn't include the word "the". We would say "the letters" instead of "letters" when there were definitely some particular letters that were the topic of conversation and the kings were writing them instead of someone else writing them. It's a subtle nuance but omitting "the" sounds more natural in English.

January 24, 2018

123xcv

Why is "the kings write the cards" wrong?

March 24, 2013

Oso1727

Before I've been able to use either cards or letters for cartas, but for some reason it is wrong on this question.

March 28, 2013

Iago

Carta means a letter, not a card, unless you're talking about playing cards which are not written but, as the name implies, played :)

March 25, 2013

yarjka

What about a birthday card?

April 12, 2013

Iago

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarjeta_de_felicitaci%C3%B3n

That's the Spanish wikipedia page for "greeting card."

Tarjeta is used, as you can see. As I said, carta means letter or playing card. Tarjeta is used for greeting cards as well as, I believe, business cards.

April 12, 2013

yarjka

Good to know. Thanks!

April 12, 2013

BellaBlade

Yes, like "tarjeta de credito - credit card".

December 26, 2013

EugeneTiffany

According to the Talking Translation and Dictionary app, "carta" means: letter, card, carte, menu, charter, epistle, map, playing card.

February 24, 2014

EugeneTiffany

You should report that as you were correct.

February 24, 2014

LukeArnoldThe1st

I'm confused because if you "peek" at the definition of reyes, it says that it can be kings or pets. So I put "pets" just for fun, and it said that pets was wrong. I think it's just because pets cannot write letters, but then why would they put it on there?

January 14, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

Well, it's frustrating, but those "peeks" work more like a dictionary. You can look something up, but often there are choices one has to make; not all of the words listed are appropriate for the particular task at hand. What's worse is that sometimes the right definition/translation for the particular exercise is not even listed by DL in the "peek". (I am not taking a shot at DL; I just want to tell it like it is so that others won't feel like they're doing something wrong.)

January 15, 2014

jeff.suter

What you are expressing is not even close to "taking a shot". It does, however, qualify as constructive criticism and the producers of DuoLingo would do well to address this particular error in order to improve the effectiveness of this program as a learning tool.

February 26, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Concur.

February 27, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Reyes = pets?

March 10, 2014

Daveduck

Speaking of Spanish royalty, I recommend "Isabel," the Spanish TV series, available on Hulu Plus in the US, with English subtitles. Great for absorbing the sound and rhythm of the language, and you get some historical insight too. Dos pulgares encima.

May 12, 2014

44767mt

Where did the T come from in front of "reyes" ? I keep losing hearts because of poor pronunciation.

May 30, 2014

gegabriella

so, this section is supposed to teach us about "occupations" and I personally don't think many of us need to speak about Kings and Queens all that often! How about teach us more common jobs?

June 26, 2014

ChrisMcKnight

I put the king and queen, as my dictionary said, for "los reyes" and it was marked wrong! Surely, I thought, they must be expecting that as "the kings" is completely bonkers!

July 7, 2014

sjohnston267

So what are they paying their secretaries for?

September 30, 2014

Pollyputthe

It is correct to translate 'los reyes' as 'the king and queen' so why does the system say it is wrong.

March 24, 2015

Creighton_12

hi ;)

April 6, 2015

isheese

For those of us who are MLB fans and in particular- new york mets, florida marlins and toronto blue jay fans- it makes sense why Jose Reyes was such a good player back in the day. Jose Kings!

May 10, 2015

Twizzler787

After listening to Dutch for an hour, I feel like a fluent master when I understand a Spanish sentence after one listening XP

July 7, 2016

jioo89

i put "the kings write the consitutions" and it was wrong?

November 22, 2016

MertVergot

a

June 6, 2017

MertVergot

what is that

June 6, 2017

jamesatemple

Why is the first "The" necessary in the English translation? It seems to me that the statement remains the same with or without it. Just wondering.

October 2, 2017

KJR1112

Please give me lights I am new in Spanish

November 7, 2017

ISaACBBMS

The king and queen must be pen pals

December 3, 2017

PortugalVLiz

If 'the kings write the letters' is accepted, but reyes could be either kings or queens or a mixture- how come 'the royals write the letters' isn't accepted?

December 4, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.