Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los reyes escriben las cartas."

Translation:The kings write the letters.

2
5 years ago

67 Comments


Iago
Iago

"•The kings write the letters. •The kings are writing the letters.

You missed 1 correct translation!"

Am I crazy, or wouldn't the latter be "Los reyes estan escribiendo las cartas"?

17
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

lago -- The king's are writing the letters. can be translated into Spanish as either "Los reyes escriben las cartas." OR "Los reyes estan escribiendo las cartas."

The present tense "escriben" can be translated as: "they (or you plural) write" or "they (or you plural) are writing" or they (or you plural) do write.

0
Reply4 years ago

vanduitsenbloed

if the present tense can mean both, than why does the -ing from even exist?

3
Reply3 years ago

Aeromester

Well I guess there are tenses in English which are replaced more often than not but are still used formally

1
Reply3 years ago

Mark_Simmons

The regular form is the plain present tense, the -ing form is the present progressive. The present progressive indicates a current ongoing action, whereas the normal present indicates habitual or brief action, notice how "I am fishing" sounds different from "I fish"

1
Reply3 years ago

MertVergot

XD

0
Reply11 year ago

rspreng

We are all entitled to our opinions about what should or should not be. I am simply sharing what Spanish grammar books, and Mexican and Argentine Spanish teachers, have pointed out to me. If you ask me how I spend my weekend, I can say "Estudio espanol," studying Spanish. That does not mean I spend every minute at it. If you call me on the phone and ask me what I am doing, I can say "Estoy estudiando espanol," I am studying Spanish.

The Spanish book I have before me now gives three translations of "hablo:" I speak, I am speaking, and I do speak.

13
Reply15 years ago

therizin

If I understand correctly, the Spanish 'reyes', is ambiguous - it could be two or more kings, or a combination of kings and queens. I think 'monarchs' captures the ambiguity better than kings, much like 'siblings' for 'hermanos,' but it was not accepted.

8
Reply14 years ago

mrmandias

or "royals."

2
Reply14 years ago

taunya681527

I typed in kings and it corrected me to rulers. Without context, king should be accepted

0
Reply3 months ago

Jane-34

My Oxford Spanish dictionary gives 'los reyes' as 'king and queen'

7
Reply15 years ago

Celesar

Just like los padres are the parents or the fathers.

6
Reply14 years ago

rspreng

In Spanish the present tense, "escriben," for example, is often translated as a gerund, an "ing" verb. The present progressive tense "estan escribiendo" is used only when there is an emphasis on the fact that something is being done RIGHT NOW!

6
Reply15 years ago

Iago
Iago

The present tense SHOULDN'T be translated as a gerund... "The kings are writing letters" carries the same emphasis, that it is being done at that exact moment.

3
Reply15 years ago

jbokhari

I have to agree with rspreng. Obviously I'm still learning as I would assume you two are as well, but this is what I remember learning in school, and present tense can often translate into our ing words.

2
Reply15 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

@ jbokhari, I agree. My text book says that if the "kings aren't writing" in THAT very minute, present tense MUST be used. There is nothing in this sentence that says they are writing at that moment, so Present Tense it is! Question: Who writes the letters to the Pope? Answer: The Kings are writing the letters, or The Kings write the letters. It can be translated either way to English, If one could know the context of sentence it would be easier to determine what tense to use. English Present Progressive is sometimes used different from Spanish.

4
Reply15 years ago

Calefornia

Thank you.

1
Reply15 years ago

AaronTovo

One of the translations of 'reyes' that DL provides is 'precious'. So why can't we say 'the precious write the letters' which seems more poignant to me.

2
Reply14 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

"Precious" from the Lord of the Rings?

5
Reply14 years ago

VeronicaBrinsden

why is it 'the' letters and not just 'write letters'?

2
Reply1 year ago

rmcgwn

Whose job is it to write to the council next week? The kings write the letters. I can argue for both sides

1
Reply15 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I don't think it has to be a choice. They both could be correct, depending on the context. English often uses the present progressive when Spanish uses the simple present. That's just the way it is. A common example is ¿Qué haces? = "What are you doing?" I've heard and used this countless times. And, yes, it could also be "What do you do?"; it depends on the context.

It is rare to hear ¿Qué estás haciendo?. I'm not saying never; it's just not as common. The progressive form in Spanish does mean the same as in English, but it's used much less frequently and more for emphasis than anything else.

1
Reply15 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The present progress in Spanish is NOT always used the same in English. Present Progressive is used in Spanish when you want to answer or ask 'what is the subject doing at that very moment'. It is when one is in the mist of doing something RIGHT NOW! Other wise the simple present tense must be used in Spanish.

1
Reply15 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Agreed.

My comment :" The progressive form in Spanish does mean the same as in English, but it's used much less frequently and more for emphasis than anything else." was not intended to contradict this.

1
Reply15 years ago

yiminhao

I think should be "the kings write the letters."

1
Reply5 years ago

BellaBlade

For me the sentence is OK. According what I've learned, if the sentence was "Los reyes estan escribindo las cartas", then I'd translate as "The kings are writing the letters." There are different rules for English grammar and Spanish grammar.

1
Reply4 years ago

barrynelson

In some sentences while the article 'the' or 'a' is written in Spanish it is not always translated in English. And also the other way around not written in Spanish and yet translated into the English. Is there a way of knowing when to use or not to use the word 'the' or 'a'

1
Reply4 years ago

melai9ne

I agree, this seems to come up a lot

0
Reply4 years ago

AaronCusick

In English, the definite article is optional. Omitting it should not be counted wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

Aribada

I agree - who would say the kings (or monarchs) write the letters? Unless of course, in Spanish, the article is included or omitted in the same manner

1
Reply4 years ago

Jacob_Roth

What about: "The royals write the letters."

1
Reply3 years ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

How many kings are there? And who are they writing letters to? Have these people heard of an e-mail or a fax machine?

1
Reply3 years ago

Nightmare252

In some it says cartas means letters and others it says cartas is wallets so which one is it

1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Wallets" is "carteras", not "cartas". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/wallet

1
Reply18 months ago

jhobart2022

I wrote "The king and queen write letters"!!!!!!!! BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!1

1
Reply7 months ago

ProfRuth

Technically, the English translation is "the letters". But in normal circumstances, we native English speakers wouldn't include the word "the". We would say "the letters" instead of "letters" when there were definitely some particular letters that were the topic of conversation and the kings were writing them instead of someone else writing them. It's a subtle nuance but omitting "the" sounds more natural in English.

1
Reply6 months ago

123xcv
123xcv

Why is "the kings write the cards" wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

Oso1727

Before I've been able to use either cards or letters for cartas, but for some reason it is wrong on this question.

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Carta means a letter, not a card, unless you're talking about playing cards which are not written but, as the name implies, played :)

1
Reply5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

What about a birthday card?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarjeta_de_felicitaci%C3%B3n

That's the Spanish wikipedia page for "greeting card."

Tarjeta is used, as you can see. As I said, carta means letter or playing card. Tarjeta is used for greeting cards as well as, I believe, business cards.

4
Reply5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Good to know. Thanks!

1
Reply5 years ago

BellaBlade

Yes, like "tarjeta de credito - credit card".

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

According to the Talking Translation and Dictionary app, "carta" means: letter, card, carte, menu, charter, epistle, map, playing card.

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You should report that as you were correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

LukeArnoldThe1st

I'm confused because if you "peek" at the definition of reyes, it says that it can be kings or pets. So I put "pets" just for fun, and it said that pets was wrong. I think it's just because pets cannot write letters, but then why would they put it on there?

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Well, it's frustrating, but those "peeks" work more like a dictionary. You can look something up, but often there are choices one has to make; not all of the words listed are appropriate for the particular task at hand. What's worse is that sometimes the right definition/translation for the particular exercise is not even listed by DL in the "peek". (I am not taking a shot at DL; I just want to tell it like it is so that others won't feel like they're doing something wrong.)

1
Reply4 years ago

jeff.suter

What you are expressing is not even close to "taking a shot". It does, however, qualify as constructive criticism and the producers of DuoLingo would do well to address this particular error in order to improve the effectiveness of this program as a learning tool.

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Concur.

0
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Reyes = pets?

0
Reply4 years ago