1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In welcher Weise ist der Cha…

"In welcher Weise ist der Charakter am Ende anders?"

Translation:In what way is the character different by the end?

January 27, 2014

11 Comments


check2012

When does one use "Weg" instead of "Weise" for "way"?


Katherle

"Weise" means "way" in the sense of "manner".

"Weg" means "way" in the sense of "path" (literally and figuratively).


Perichoresis

In German is "Charakter" used for both "the attributes of a person" and a role in a movie or book or play?


Sam22861

You can use it in either way. But it is more common to use "Rolle" if you mean role. If you say "der Charakter den er spielt .." you are referring more the figure than the actor.


markbooth

Why does am Ende come before anders?


rabberish

It's a real pain that I can no longer see my wrong answer after the right answer is given.


GeorgianaTanasa

in what circumstance does "am Ende" mean "after all" ?


Scotty961538

I thought it was auf welche Weise? Or is this only for if it is someones preference about the way they act.. So like in his own way?


benwaggoner

All my previous lessons indicated "welcher" meant "which," not "what." So why would it be wrong to say, "In which way is the character finally changed?"


Averyshred

I believe the error is in your "... finally changed?" not with "which/what". It would be correct to say: "In which way is the character different at the end?". While "am Ende" translates better as "at the end" I feel, finally is also a correct translation I believe. But "anders" does not translate to "changed", that would be "verändert" or "geändert".


dbayly

Duo does not accept "In which way is the the character different at the end ? " so, it is objecting as benwaggoner supposed. Reported.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.