"La ragazza taglia una torta."

Translation:The girl cuts a cake.

January 28, 2013

35 Comments


cen3petal

the accent on torta is wroooong

April 7, 2013

coloraday

Yes, it should be on the o.

June 15, 2013

metaele

Could only hear 'torta'. The first part of the sentence sounds like 'il radiatto tagliano la torta' whatever that means :(

January 28, 2013

christian

It sounds fine to me.

January 28, 2013

wataya

To me too. (Except for the strange stressing of 'torta')

January 29, 2013

Beppe

Yes: it seems to be accented on the a (torta') and not on the o (to'rta)

January 29, 2013

Nina772383

It means the girl cuts the cookie/cake

June 11, 2017

Rae.F

Cake/pie/tart. Not cookie.

June 11, 2017

courtney.a1

What is the pronunciation with "taglia"? For some reason I'm not hearing the "glia" part. I have this difficulty with "garlic" as well.

August 20, 2013

FencingMaestro

This puzzled me as well, so I did some digging. Turns out the sound is similar to the "LL" in Spanish, and the "y" sound in the English "yellow". So taglia (and other "gli" words) would be pronounced like TAHL-yah, with just a hint of an "L" sound. I am by no means an expert, nor a native speaker, but I tried to find native speakers saying words with the "gli" sound, so take this with a grain of salt. I hope this helps!

December 10, 2013

NeilCockling

Try saying the "lli" sound in "million", but with the BACK of the tongue rather than its tip pressed against the roof of your mouth

June 21, 2016

JoseeV64
November 26, 2018

ArleneM.1

I was marked down on saying it was cutting. The system says it's slicing.

February 26, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

La torta รจ una bugia.

August 9, 2015

mangoHero1

Indeed so. (Dunno how to say that though lol

May 2, 2016

Colin__Hunt

The 'gli' syllable in Italian stresses me out more than any other language.

April 5, 2017

shanespitzer

taglia means "cuts" but the translation says "wrong" and only allows "slicing". Is that right?

May 19, 2017

James940078

Was penalised for saying "the boy" instead of "the kid". Anyone able to explain why?

April 6, 2014

Rae.F

Because "la ragazza" means "the girl."

May 22, 2014

AmitShwarts

How can i know if its "one" and not "a"

October 17, 2014

mangoHero1

Based on the sentence context, but it will typically, more likely be translated as "a"

May 2, 2016

Bryson748942

I trick it by saying it again and quickly push the microphone and I passed it

July 27, 2015

wildflamer17

Whenever I put 'taglia' it should be 'taglio,' and vice versa. Not blaming Duolingo -it's all my fault. Need to work a little harder, I guess.

March 22, 2017

Diane326947

Both taglia and taglio ciuld work

March 26, 2018

Rae.F

No, it wouldn't. Taglia is the 3rd person and taglio is the first person.

March 26, 2018

prabh322251

Wat's difference between taglia and taglio

May 25, 2018

Rae.F

Conjugation.

TAGLIARE
io taglio
tu tagli
lui/lei taglia
noi tagliamo
voi tagliate
loro tagliano

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=tagliare

May 25, 2018

kennie21598

Sorry...what is the difference between voi and loro?... because if voi means "you all (like plural)" you can as well say "They" in English...And "Loro" reffers to "They", it confuses....And can they be used interchangeably?

June 12, 2018

Rae.F

No, the words are not interchangeable in either Italian or English. I have never heard "they" used to mean "you".

tu is the singular informal "you", used with people you're on a first-name basis with (including family)
lei is "she"
Lei (note the capital letter) is the singular polite "you", used with people you're not on a first-name basis with
voi is the plural informal "you".
loro is "they"
Loro (note the capital letter) is the plural polite "you".

You would address one classmate as tu, multiple classmates as voi.
You would address one professor as Lei, multiple professors as Loro.

June 12, 2018

NadiaRausc

The sound for "una" is "un". Of course it is wrong. I think when they sound accent specific words, they teach us to distinguish rather than follow the logical sound line.

May 29, 2018

kennie21598

Please can someone explain when a word is to be represented with "una" or "un" and also "la, il,.. l' which i think is mostly comes when the starting letter of the word is a vowel"

June 12, 2018

Rae.F

It's masculine vs feminine, but masculine has more complex rules for "the".

a/an:
un -- masculine
una -- feminine

the:
* https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

June 12, 2018

SuperIntendend

I typed in "The girl cuts a cake." and Duolingo marked it as wrong, saying it's supposed the be "The girl cuts ONE cake." I am confused.

August 22, 2018

PhyllisBri3

how are you hearing it .i only see written am i missing something

November 18, 2018

Marianne591687

Can't believe I got a wrong answer just for a spelling mistake... :(

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.