"La ragazza taglia una torta."

Translation:The girl cuts a cake.

January 28, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    the accent on torta is wroooong


coloraday

    Yes, it should be on the o.


metaele

    Could only hear 'torta'. The first part of the sentence sounds like 'il radiatto tagliano la torta' whatever that means :(


    [deactivated user]

      It sounds fine to me.


wataya

      To me too. (Except for the strange stressing of 'torta')


Beppe

      Yes: it seems to be accented on the a (torta') and not on the o (to'rta)


courtney.a1

      What is the pronunciation with "taglia"? For some reason I'm not hearing the "glia" part. I have this difficulty with "garlic" as well.


FencingMaestro

      This puzzled me as well, so I did some digging. Turns out the sound is similar to the "LL" in Spanish, and the "y" sound in the English "yellow". So taglia (and other "gli" words) would be pronounced like TAHL-yah, with just a hint of an "L" sound. I am by no means an expert, nor a native speaker, but I tried to find native speakers saying words with the "gli" sound, so take this with a grain of salt. I hope this helps!


NeilCockling

      Try saying the "lli" sound in "million", but with the BACK of the tongue rather than its tip pressed against the roof of your mouth


ArleneM.1

      I was marked down on saying it was cutting. The system says it's slicing.


AmitShwarts

      How can i know if its "one" and not "a"


mangoHero1

      Based on the sentence context, but it will typically, more likely be translated as "a"


GiovanniSantucci

      La torta รจ una bugia.


wildflamer17

      Whenever I put 'taglia' it should be 'taglio,' and vice versa. Not blaming Duolingo -it's all my fault. Need to work a little harder, I guess.


Colin__Hunt

      The 'gli' syllable in Italian stresses me out more than any other language.


SuperIntendend

      I typed in "The girl cuts a cake." and Duolingo marked it as wrong, saying it's supposed the be "The girl cuts ONE cake." I am confused.


Opaleosaur

      What do I do when I chose the right answer and it says it's wrong...


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If there is more than one right answer, make sure you select all of them.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.