1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza taglia una torta."

"La ragazza taglia una torta."

Translation:The girl cuts a cake.

January 28, 2013

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    the accent on torta is wroooong


coloraday

    Yes, it should be on the o.


metaele

    Could only hear 'torta'. The first part of the sentence sounds like 'il radiatto tagliano la torta' whatever that means :(


christian

    It sounds fine to me.


wataya

    To me too. (Except for the strange stressing of 'torta')


Beppe

    Yes: it seems to be accented on the a (torta') and not on the o (to'rta)


courtney.a1

    What is the pronunciation with "taglia"? For some reason I'm not hearing the "glia" part. I have this difficulty with "garlic" as well.


FencingMaestro

    This puzzled me as well, so I did some digging. Turns out the sound is similar to the "LL" in Spanish, and the "y" sound in the English "yellow". So taglia (and other "gli" words) would be pronounced like TAHL-yah, with just a hint of an "L" sound. I am by no means an expert, nor a native speaker, but I tried to find native speakers saying words with the "gli" sound, so take this with a grain of salt. I hope this helps!


NeilCockling

    Try saying the "lli" sound in "million", but with the BACK of the tongue rather than its tip pressed against the roof of your mouth


ArleneM.1

    I was marked down on saying it was cutting. The system says it's slicing.


GiovanniSantucci

    La torta รจ una bugia.


Colin__Hunt

    The 'gli' syllable in Italian stresses me out more than any other language.


shanespitzer

    taglia means "cuts" but the translation says "wrong" and only allows "slicing". Is that right?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.