1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Everyone calls me that."

"Everyone calls me that."

Übersetzung:Alle nennen mich so.

January 27, 2014

14 Kommentare


Kane-Kanaloa

Wer kann mir folgendes erläutern? Wiese wird hier call zu colls? "Everyone calls me that" wieso nicht "Everyone call me that"


Marian150342

Third person singular: “Everyone calls me that.” Imperative: “Everyone, call me that” or to make it very clear that it is an order (imperative) “Everyone! Call me that please”.


Dimitris949260

“Alle rufen mich so“, wäre exakter, oder ?


elbea64

Nein, es geht nicht darum ihn nur so zu rufen sondern ihn so zu nennen was sehr viel mehr einschließt zB lästern


Hohenems

Can heißen be used here?


wataya

I'd recommend against using it. Today, "heißen" is usually only used in the sense of "to be called". The construction "Jemanden etwas heißen" (to call sb. sth.) exists, but it's dated and using it in a normal conversation sounds stilted. It's one of those expressions old professors and accomplished writers tend to use abundantly. Most of the time, it's much better to use "jdn. etw. nennen".


levent-44

Wäre " everyone calls me so" akzeptabel ?


susanne108841

Hätte ich auch gesagt


PaulMcCann6

No, it doesn't really work in English: it just sounds like you're saying your name is "so"! Using "so" in English to mean "in that way" or "like that" is actually not all that common, but mostly occurs in a few phrases: for example, "just so", "and so on", "and so forth". You can also say something like "Stretch out your fingers like so" (when you're demonstrating a hand movement to someone).


FreyaReger

Jedermann ruft mich so


VanisHeinz

Die antwort ist richtig


elbea64

Der Kommentar ist falsch!

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.