1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non so più a chi credere."

"Non so più a chi credere."

Translation:I do not know who to believe anymore.

June 7, 2016

36 Comments


tj.k

It should be "I do not know whom to believe anymore."


DocSeven

Yes, should be whom. Isn't accepted yet, I'll flag it.


celestedow

July 2, 2017 It has been corrected. Whom is now accepted.


Lawrence49

It COULD also be that - though I suspect the majority of native English speakers would say "who" these days, especially in conversation.


Berto29441

... Do you still have a grammar ?


Lawrence49

Yes, of course we still have grammar. But it is not a tablet set in stone; language evolves, or we would still be talking like Chaucer.


Berto29441

No: you would be talking like people knowing the grammar. If the living Oxford (!) Dictionary says "most people never use whom in speech because it sounds extremely (!) formal", Oxford excuses the fact the E. is becoming poorer and poorer.


Berto29441

..."Evolves"... but also today a subject is a subject and a complement is a complement. I have some doubts about the fact that everyone knows this distinction.


German4me22

Yes chi is 'whom' . Più means 'more' but it also means 'anymore'. As you point out chi means 'whom'. It follows that 'a chi' is 'to whom'. Therefore the sentence then translates as: 'I do not know anymore to whom believe' which in more correct English is 'I do not know whom to believe anymore'


jsagoff

Would "I do not know who to believe more?" (As in, I do not know which of two people to believe) be "Non so a chi credere più"?


Lawrence49

I think it would be "non so a chi credere di piu'".


Fran975881

My translation as well


ellenkeyne

Could anyone explain what the "a" is doing in this sentence?


malcolmissimo

To believe someone is credere a qualcuno and the meaning here has to put the verb last.

'To whom' has nothing to do with it.


ellenkeyne

Ah, thank you.


AnnetteCutting

Why can't i say: i no longer know who/whom to believe?


OnyxG

Which of these words translates to anymore?


MikeGGP1

Same question as Matt and Jared. I don't know who to believe more seems a more accurate transation. Where does "anymore" come into it?


Margaret_S

In the negative, piu' can mean 'anymore'. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/più


Marionsche4

"Più" is in this case translated to "anymore", though any longer should also be accepted, but anymore is the more literal translation.


MarcelleDi14

Actually, it is whom in correct English grammar. Who is for a subject, whom for an object.


WilliamM.G

DL, hello? Whom not who. Grazie.


Berto29441

Thanks! At least we are two... (or are you speaking like Chaucer - see Lawrence49?)


JacquiAirey

I would say I don't know anymore who to believe.


Ubergrape

I don't know more to who believe?


Berto29441

Good one! If whom = who, why who is not whom?


ronaldsantoro243

Please? I spelled anymore as any more and was marked wrong. Why wasn't this simply counted as a spelling error instead of marking the answer wrong? I know, I know, it's a little thing, but...


AnnaGuaGua

yeah, because they're all the "lying media!"


Berto29441

How can a language be learned with such "experts"?


jama236322

I have never seen the English word "anymore". And I am English!


dbets

It's used in North American English


SeanSmyth3

And I dont believe in if anymore Roger Whittaker

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started