"Men are good."

Translation:Mężczyźni są dobrzy.

June 7, 2016

25 Comments


CWKCA

How is "dobrzy" formed? It should be masculine nominative plural, right? Why not "dobre"?

August 4, 2017

Jellei

"dobre" is 'not masculine-personal plural'.

"dobrzy" is 'masculine personal plural', because men are persons, and masculine. This form of an adjective is usually quite different than the other four.

August 5, 2017

ElaineSmit515013

Very helpful answers, always. I appreciate your patience. FYI, different "from" not different "than".

March 9, 2019

CWKCA

Thanks. Is there a general rule to form the masculine personal plural of an adjective?

August 5, 2017

Okcydent

Declination of adjectives is quite regular. Please analyse these examples:

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/piękny
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/miałki
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zły
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/straszny

Generally plural masculine personal will end in nominative with -y or -i. . With some possible changes like r-rz, zł - źl etc.

August 5, 2017

CWKCA

So seems like this plural would normally be dobri, except that ri changes to rzy?

August 6, 2017

Okcydent

mądry -> mądrzy, dobry -> dobrzy, stary -> starzy,

In any case: -ry makes transition into -rzy, never into -ri.

-ki into -cy, miałki-> miałcy, gorzki -> gorzcy, wielki-> wielcy

-gi into -dzy, długi ->dłudzy

Most of the rest goes into -i,

-chy -> -si -szy -> -si

Surely there are few transitions more to be added.

August 6, 2017

CWKCA

Thanks!

August 6, 2017

Augustine2017

Are there any rules for when to use -y and when to use -i ?
Until now I've mostly encountered -i for masculine personal plural adjectives.

October 14, 2017

SpiralStat

....said no feminist ever

June 7, 2016

SpiralStat

joke - [jōk] noun - a thing that someone says to cause amusement or laughter, especially a story with a funny punchline.

June 7, 2016

Rup175840

What's the difference between mezczyzn and mezczyzni? Arent they both plural men? Thanks

May 12, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "Mężczyźni" is Nominative plural, "mężczyzn" is either Genitive or Accusative.

May 12, 2017

Rup175840

Ah ok thanks.

May 15, 2017

OliviaSilber

So for this adjective the masculine form is the same in singular and plural? so would it be "Mezczyzna jest dobrzy" as well?

April 9, 2017

Jellei

No. The only identical forms of adjectives are between neuter singular and 'not masculine-personal' plural.

"Mężczyzna" is masculine singular, and in plural it's 'masculine personal'.

"Mężczyzna jest dobry" would be the singular version.

April 9, 2017

OliviaSilber

Thank you :)

April 11, 2017

JeiJeiR

I just wondered, which gender do you say good in if you're not describing a noun? So if I just want to say "good" to a previous comment someone has made

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Well... what exactly do you want to say by "good"? Because without more context, doing that doesn't make much sense to me, at least in Polish.

October 2, 2018

JeiJeiR

Well if you asked someone how their day was and it was a positive response for example so in English you could say "Ok, good," but i don't know if that works in Polish

October 11, 2018

JordanSchutten

Only in Poland can you say this sentence.

October 20, 2018

romain111518

i wrote mezczyzni sa dobre . Dbre is the plural adjektiv form .Dobrzy is the singular adjektiv form.In this sentence the objekt is plural so the correkt form is dobre . For example dobre mezczyzni for good men . Dobrzy mezczyzna for a good man .

December 10, 2018

Jan.K.M

No. Male singular is dobry. Male personal plural is dobrzy. Dobre is plural for everything other than male personal plural. It's also neuter singular.

Dobrzy mężczyźni Dobre kobiety Dobre dzieci

Dobry mężczyzna Dobra kobieta Dobre dziecko

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry

December 14, 2018

romain111518

Dziękuje bardzo ,teraz zrozumiałem .

March 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.