1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Men are good."

"Men are good."

Translation:Mężczyźni są dobrzy.

June 7, 2016

30 Comments


CWKCA

How is "dobrzy" formed? It should be masculine nominative plural, right? Why not "dobre"?


Jellei

"dobre" is 'not masculine-personal plural'.

"dobrzy" is 'masculine personal plural', because men are persons, and masculine. This form of an adjective is usually quite different than the other four.


ElaineSmit515013

Very helpful answers, always. I appreciate your patience. FYI, different "from" not different "than".


CWKCA

Thanks. Is there a general rule to form the masculine personal plural of an adjective?


Okcydent

Declination of adjectives is quite regular. Please analyse these examples:

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/piękny
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/miałki
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/zły
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/straszny

Generally plural masculine personal will end in nominative with -y or -i. . With some possible changes like r-rz, zł - źl etc.


CWKCA

So seems like this plural would normally be dobri, except that ri changes to rzy?


Okcydent

mądry -> mądrzy, dobry -> dobrzy, stary -> starzy,

In any case: -ry makes transition into -rzy, never into -ri.

-ki into -cy, miałki-> miałcy, gorzki -> gorzcy, wielki-> wielcy

-gi into -dzy, długi ->dłudzy

Most of the rest goes into -i,

-chy -> -si -szy -> -si

Surely there are few transitions more to be added.


Augustine2017

Are there any rules for when to use -y and when to use -i ?
Until now I've mostly encountered -i for masculine personal plural adjectives.


JordanSchutten

Only in Poland can you say this sentence.


SpiralStat

....said no feminist ever


Rup175840

What's the difference between mezczyzn and mezczyzni? Arent they both plural men? Thanks


Jellei

Cases. "Mężczyźni" is Nominative plural, "mężczyzn" is either Genitive or Accusative.


JeiJeiR

I just wondered, which gender do you say good in if you're not describing a noun? So if I just want to say "good" to a previous comment someone has made


Jellei

Well... what exactly do you want to say by "good"? Because without more context, doing that doesn't make much sense to me, at least in Polish.


JeiJeiR

Well if you asked someone how their day was and it was a positive response for example so in English you could say "Ok, good," but i don't know if that works in Polish


Meziane13003

Your question made complete sense at first. I am sorry you could not get a valid answer from a native Polish speaker. You will get only mine, haha.

I assume they would say "dobrze". Though I also heard them saying "dobra" for such comments


Jellei

We'd need a specific question to be sure about the answer, but "dobrze" is the most probable option, true.

I can't figure a question about 'your day' for which the answer would be "dobra", though. "dobra" is either simply a feminine adjective, so it'd need to refer to something feminine, or it's an interjection meaning "okay", "fine", "whatever you say" and similar things. But it won't work to say that my day was okay or fine. It rather means that you agree with some suggestion (and somehow I feel that it often can be 'agreeing reluctantly'). It also works for "OK, gotta go" or things like that.


OliviaSilber

So for this adjective the masculine form is the same in singular and plural? so would it be "Mezczyzna jest dobrzy" as well?


Jellei

No. The only identical forms of adjectives are between neuter singular and 'not masculine-personal' plural.

"Mężczyzna" is masculine singular, and in plural it's 'masculine personal'.

"Mężczyzna jest dobry" would be the singular version.


romain111518

i wrote mezczyzni sa dobre . Dbre is the plural adjektiv form .Dobrzy is the singular adjektiv form.In this sentence the objekt is plural so the correkt form is dobre . For example dobre mezczyzni for good men . Dobrzy mezczyzna for a good man .


Jan.K.M

No. Male singular is dobry. Male personal plural is dobrzy. Dobre is plural for everything other than male personal plural. It's also neuter singular.

Dobrzy mężczyźni Dobre kobiety Dobre dzieci

Dobry mężczyzna Dobra kobieta Dobre dziecko

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobry


romain111518

Dziękuje bardzo ,teraz zrozumiałem .


SpartakusChomik

Thank you...I was incorrectly wondering why an adverb. Plural = dobrzy for adjective form. DZIĘKI!


NickFleck

Oh, how wish this were true!


Rana_Yildirim

If I want to use "to" instead of są, how should I make sentecence about this situation?


alik1989

Unfortunately, "to" only works with nouns on both sides.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.