"Mężczyzna zaczął mówić."

Translation:The man has started to talk.

June 7, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

why does the ó sound as o here and not as u?

June 7, 2016

Jellei

I hear "u" quite clearly.

June 7, 2016

LICA98

really? I usually hear it pretty clearly too, but here it sounds more like o to me

June 8, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I do. But such 'trying to check whether I hear something or not' usually results in me thinking that it's okay.

Anyway, you know Polish pronunciation well, if you think something is being pronounced in a weird way, you can safely presume that your intuition is right and the voice may be a bit wrong. I think the only big surprises are three words (and their forms) written with rz but pronounced with r and z like separate sounds: Tarzan (the character), marznąć (to be cold) and its quite numerous forms, and mierzić (to disgust, sicken) - here it's r and zi separately.

June 8, 2016

LICA98

btw are there any words where sz is pronounced separately?

October 26, 2017

LICA98

I found a list of words where these are pronounced separately https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-wymowa-_dwuznaki

February 26, 2018

Jellei

I would be very surprised to find any, so I don't think so.

October 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.