"Unser Koch isst keinen Zucker."

Translation:Our cook does not eat sugar.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


TobyBartels

Das ist kein Problem, solang wie er mit Zucker KOCHT.

September 7, 2014

verotero

When do I have to use: kein, keine, keinen? can someone help me please...

January 28, 2013

Katherle

Which form of "kein" you have to use depends on the noun after it (here: Zucker):

1) Is the noun masculine, feminine or neuter singular or is it plural? (here: "Zucker" is masculine singular)

2) Which case is used for the noun? (here: accusative)

See also this chart of the different forms of "kein": http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/kein

January 28, 2013

verotero

thanks a lot

January 28, 2013

Bfbarkhouse

Unser Koch isst NICHT zucker. Das geht auch, oder?

June 28, 2013

rickhardt

You arenĀ“t negating sugar. "Kein" is used to negated noun without articles.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Negation/Negationswort/kein-ein.html

May it come in handy

July 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.