1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unser Koch isst keinen Zucke…

"Unser Koch isst keinen Zucker."

Translation:Our cook does not eat sugar.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


TobyBartels

Das ist kein Problem, solang wie er mit Zucker KOCHT.


verotero

When do I have to use: kein, keine, keinen? can someone help me please...


Katherle

Which form of "kein" you have to use depends on the noun after it (here: Zucker):

1) Is the noun masculine, feminine or neuter singular or is it plural? (here: "Zucker" is masculine singular)

2) Which case is used for the noun? (here: accusative)

See also this chart of the different forms of "kein": http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/kein


Bfbarkhouse

Unser Koch isst NICHT zucker. Das geht auch, oder?


rickhardt

You aren´t negating sugar. "Kein" is used to negated noun without articles.

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Negation/Negationswort/kein-ein.html

May it come in handy

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.