"O garoto disse que não vai desculpar o professor."

Translation:The boy said he is not going to forgive the teacher.

1/28/2013, 5:36:36 PM

18 Comments


markmanson

"that" should be accepted here in place of "que". Really sick of getting counted wrong for correct translations.

1/28/2013, 5:36:36 PM

vivalahumanidad

Agree 100%, everyime I need to think of a "wrong" translation because it won't accept the correct one. I've started getting used to speaking wrong English.

2/18/2013, 8:45:29 AM

G.P.Niers

In this sentence ‘that’ isn't necessary, so the given translation isn't wrong.

But I agree with Mark - both should be accepted.

5/18/2013, 4:19:07 PM

Armwood

you may start to get your english worse, but you are going to get your portuguese better in the same time! :)

8/5/2013, 5:09:24 PM

Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right. Putting "that" to translate "que" should also be CORRECT. I think DL hasn't saved this alternate answer on its database.

6/27/2018, 2:24:44 AM

JuliaGodin

Does "garoto" really mean "coffee with milk" as well as "boy"?

2/12/2014, 9:45:18 PM

Dr.Fandey

I'm wondering the same!

6/1/2014, 8:33:09 PM

christopher.king

It seems to be fixed now. I used "that" in my answer for this exercise and several other similar ones in this unit and it was accepted.

4/4/2014, 2:22:15 PM

Jelenica7

"wasn't going to forgive"!

8/22/2015, 4:12:33 PM

Luis_Domingos

That would be "não ia" (pretérito imperfeito do indicativo).

8/22/2015, 4:32:39 PM

Jelenica7

That would be a literal translation? There's sequence of tenses in reported speech in English. I guess it doesn't exist in Portuguese? But don't you think a different translation should be accepted, like "wouldn't forgive" or "wasn't going to forgive"?

8/22/2015, 10:10:54 PM

Luis_Domingos

I wasn't considering that - yes, Portuguese is much muddier (or freer, depending on the perspective) when it comes to this; using the presente gives it an immediacy that cannot be captured by the pretérito; this is not just something that someone said and that you're reporting to someone else; placing it in the present allows the people you're talking to about the ordeal to feel the impact of the words as they were spoken, something which the English would only allow as a piece of dialogue or free indirect speech; e.g. The boy said, "I'm not going to forgive you [the teacher]"

We've conferred about it as a team and we've decided to add "wasn't going to forgive" to the examples with "desculpar" in this lesson; I have other assignments, but I'll see what I can do to fix other, similar sentences - in the meantime, please keep using the "Report a Problem" function in your exercises to alert us to these issues.

Thank you again, and good luck with your studies :)

8/22/2015, 11:19:51 PM

adh345501

Doesn't desculpar also mean 'apologize'? I used this translation- 'The boy says that he is not going to apologize to the teacher'. Is it wrong?

1/17/2019, 12:48:11 AM

chicca63

I totally agree with you both! It's unbelievable

4/4/2013, 1:45:46 PM

Lingodingle

How long does it take to see reported errors get changed?

4/10/2013, 1:55:14 PM

ceaer
Mod

It varies, it depends on how many people report it as to how quickly it gets looked at, I think. I don't see a date for when you asked this, but "said that" is now accepted.

9/27/2013, 1:30:26 PM

TyrusSande

Can it be "his teacher' instead of "the teacher". I assumed the "seu" is implied in this sentence,

8/27/2014, 12:39:32 AM

wxfrog

I wish the questions wouldn't use tenses we haven't been taught yet.

11/2/2015, 5:46:37 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.