1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mũ của cô ấy rất rẻ."

" của ấy rất rẻ."

Translation:Her hat is very cheap.

June 7, 2016

12 Comments


kotaeia

Is "nón" also used for hat? I've never heard "mũ" before, but that is that just a dialect thing?


frenchfries123

Non is what is used more often in South Vietnam. I think you're right about the dialect. I feel like this used more often in North Vietnam


Mu6OVm

Why we don't have the classifier "cái mũ của cô ấy..." ?


SheTuti

It sounds like 'sắp', not like 'rất'...


ACVssIrG

Can "rất" be translated to "really"?


SheTuti

rất = very thật = really

DL would mark it wrong (not interchangeable)


matteo328

Why does 're' have a falling intonation here?


Waddlebrow

Does cheap refer to it being inexpensive? Or can it also mean low quality?


BraveLeeFlea

I think it means that the hat behaves in an unladylike manner.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.