1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mũ của cô ấy rất rẻ."

" của ấy rất rẻ."

Translation:Her hat is very cheap.

June 7, 2016

9 Comments


kotaeia

Is "nón" also used for hat? I've never heard "mũ" before, but that is that just a dialect thing?

June 24, 2016

frenchfries123

Non is what is used more often in South Vietnam. I think you're right about the dialect. I feel like this used more often in North Vietnam

November 21, 2016

SheTuti

It sounds like 'sắp', not like 'rất'...

December 10, 2017

StalinApproved

lady: "How rude!"

December 14, 2018

ACVssIrG

Can "rất" be translated to "really"?

July 13, 2016

frenchfries123

Yes

November 21, 2016

SheTuti

rất = very thật = really

DL would mark it wrong (not interchangeable)

June 29, 2018

matteo328

Why does 're' have a falling intonation here?

May 11, 2019

Mu6OVm

Why we don't have the classifier "cái mũ của cô ấy..." ?

August 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.