1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn lại thất bại?"

"Bạn lại thất bại?"

Translation:You fail again?

June 7, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

This form exists grammatically in English, but for the life of me, I cannot think of a context in which this would be used. It always comes out as "Are you failing again?"

June 7, 2016

Soullos

Yeah, this one did sound odd. Maybe because it's present tense. It would be fine if it was "You failed again?".


DrSwordopolis

You fail again? is fine if we imagine it is past tense and the speaker has dropped the 'Did'.


ckhadung

To me, "are you failling again" sounds unnatural while I do hear people say "you fail again?" with a surprising tone. If someone else reads this comment, please share some thoughts regarding this type of sentence.


JamesTWils

Well, the question is altogether odd. The only context I can imagine it in is asking a child about her grades in school. In that case, it would clearly be "are you failing again?" For instance, "I know you have not done well in mathematics in the past, and now Mr Euclid tells me you are having difficulty in geometry class. Are you failing again?" I still honestly cannot think of a story that would produce either "do you fail again?" or "you fail again?"


ckhadung

I will consult with some English speakers and make necessary adjustments. Still, I can't say you're right or wrong since I encountered people saying "you fail(ed) again?". Must make sure this is not region-based context first.


JamesTWils

This has to do with the strangeness of modern English, actually. For most present actions, we use the progressive form (aspect?), "You are x-ing." The simple present tense we now tend to use for habitual or general actions, so I could see the question "You fail?" asked of someone who has failed the same test over and over. The addition of "again," though means we are talking about this one latest instance, so we would always say "Are you failing again?" I have had occasion, unfortunately, to say this as a parent. As a teacher, I could say the statement "You fail again," but that would be because I was informing the student of the general situation, and I would not need to ask whether it was the case.


JCMcGee

The progressive form is known as The Present Participle.... I dont know if thats just in England? (I believe Usa uses Verb 1, verb 2, -ing form...)...but your reply sheds light on why it is, indeed, the present participle.


DrSwordopolis

Oh, in past tense this would be common enough. "How was the test? Did you fail again!?"

Present temse requires gymnastics, I think. Perhaps in a hypothetical situation... "Imagine taking your road test in a stress-free environment. Do you fail again?" Even there, would might sound better than do.

Speaking of English, the tips and notes for this section has a handful of English errors.


JenniferJo728845

Hi. Duolingo is incorrect here. 'You fail again' is a statement. The correct answer for this exercise is a question, so it must be 'do you fail again?'. To say 'you fail again?' as a question is informal, so is not grammatically correct.


hippietrail

I would say that both are grammatical but that both are totally unnatural and therefore shouldn't be in this course.


JCMcGee

Beautifully phrased sentence Sir...there's been a number of times i've needed this phrase but been unable to phrase it the way I wanted...always coming off like a passive aggressive know it all....but this Sir, this is poetic use of English....beautiful... I shall use it every day, once per lesson!


Songve

This is informal and something I could imagine saying watching someone goofing up on Duolingo and hearing the Ding and the red ink.


c3trash

You would never say that. It'd either be progressive or past tense.


JenniferJo728845

Duolingo your English sentence is grammatically incorrect / incomplete and the only thing that will fix it is inserting 'do' at the beginning of ghe sentence. Most correpondents here seem to have not noticed!


ja52ng74

"no wonder u fail duh engliss!" ~Chonny's dad (ba của chonny)


Hillary602594

I put "Did you fail again?" and it was marked wrong.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.