"He reads an American magazine."

Translation:Anh ấy đọc tạp chí Mỹ.

2 years ago

10 Comments


dlubarov

Wouldn't "Anh ấy đọc tạp chí Mỹ" translate to "He reads the American magazine", as per the Basics 1 notes?

2 years ago

ClythisWood

Can anyone reply this question? I also don't see why this reply is valid for the translation of "he read an American magazine"

2 years ago

jonafown

I am not 100% sure but to make it "the" you have to have the classifier "cuon" in this case. Or it can be either "the" or "a" depending on the context

1 year ago

wwarmack

First time I have seen the word "cuốn", is it an identifier? If so, what type of items is it used with?

2 years ago

Mr.rM

Yeah, it means “volume, scroll” (maybe from the Chinese word 卷?). It is used for paper and books.

2 years ago

eclairevoyant

yes, that's the character used

1 year ago

FrederickEason

Yes, it is used for documents and stories, according to Wiktionary.

2 years ago

chilanlu

Just so your know báo also means newspaper to anyone

2 years ago

Songve

Multiple choice uses một and cuốn classifier but the above translation does not. Should this not be consistent? With all due respect, the translation appears incorrect and I agree with others the it should be "the" not "an".

Be that as it may, it is a confusing segue from multiple choice construction to this.

10 months ago

EdenSavila1

a magazine is NOT a BOOK !!!!!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.