"I do not know how to use the computer."

Translation:Je ne sais pas comment utiliser l'ordinateur.

January 28, 2013

15 Comments


jbromao

I think the 'comment' unnecessary in the french sentence. Though 'Je ne sais pas utiliser l'ordinateur.' is not the most literal translation, it captures the whole idea of the sentence.

January 28, 2013

smearedink

It is an accepted answer, at least now.

May 7, 2013

evelim1972

when shall we use "comment " and when not, if talking about "know how to..."

May 20, 2013

n6zs

"Savoir" is "to know" but when followed by an infinitive, it means "to know how" + (verb infinitive). The "comment" is unnecessary to express "to know how".

February 4, 2014

codeandcoffeh

It's optional.

August 25, 2013

SportUndKino

And that's why I'm doing this test on the computer.

February 17, 2014

KayanoDed

That's just sad.

January 21, 2018

prky

And, why not "connaitre" here?

February 7, 2014

jbromao

"Connaitre" is know in the sense "heard of" or being familiarized with the existence of something. You can "connaitre un logiciel" (know that a certain software exists) but it doesn't imply you know how to use it. It is much more frequent with people: "Je connais Jean." - "I know Jean" or "I've met Jean".

February 7, 2014

smearedink

I think a decent rule of thumb is that you connaƮtre a noun, whereas you savoir a verb.

February 7, 2014

prky

Thank you for this handy "rule of thumb!"

February 8, 2014

willijanb

In another item, some of our astute advisors (Sitesurf??) explained how, at least sometimes, the use of "comment" after the verb "savoir" is quite correct. It was very subtle so I am not going to try to reproduce it. Just believe them, it is sometimes correct.

March 22, 2014

maritby

Why can't i use ne connais pas ?

April 5, 2014

LucasCAPS

So comme is for questions and comment for declarations?

December 18, 2018

InvertedGo

Comme means "like/as". Comment means "how".

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.