1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I do not know how to use the…

"I do not know how to use the computer."

Translation:Je ne sais pas comment utiliser l'ordinateur.

January 28, 2013

15 Comments


jbromao

I think the 'comment' unnecessary in the french sentence. Though 'Je ne sais pas utiliser l'ordinateur.' is not the most literal translation, it captures the whole idea of the sentence.


smearedink

It is an accepted answer, at least now.


evelim1972

when shall we use "comment " and when not, if talking about "know how to..."


n6zs

"Savoir" is "to know" but when followed by an infinitive, it means "to know how" + (verb infinitive). The "comment" is unnecessary to express "to know how".


SportUndKino

And that's why I'm doing this test on the computer.


devi.

That's just sad.


prky

And, why not "connaitre" here?


jbromao

"Connaitre" is know in the sense "heard of" or being familiarized with the existence of something. You can "connaitre un logiciel" (know that a certain software exists) but it doesn't imply you know how to use it. It is much more frequent with people: "Je connais Jean." - "I know Jean" or "I've met Jean".


smearedink

I think a decent rule of thumb is that you connaître a noun, whereas you savoir a verb.


prky

Thank you for this handy "rule of thumb!"


willijanb

In another item, some of our astute advisors (Sitesurf??) explained how, at least sometimes, the use of "comment" after the verb "savoir" is quite correct. It was very subtle so I am not going to try to reproduce it. Just believe them, it is sometimes correct.


maritby

Why can't i use ne connais pas ?


LucasCAPS

So comme is for questions and comment for declarations?


InvertedGo

Comme means "like/as". Comment means "how".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.