1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi."

"Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi."

Translation:I help the kid swim.

June 7, 2016

23 Comments


mikemandalay

Is the audio wrong? I can't hear the đõ at all.


AngeCI

3 years, still not fixed.


Catherine144547

Still not fixed 24 Sept 2019


qianyanwanyu

11/18/2019 : fixed :-)


Boybany

Yes i heard that "Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi"


kzeleroc

there isnt supposed to be a do. see the comment above


caseycuong

Doesn't "giúp đỡ" carry the connation of "support" more than "help"? Similar, related concept but a different shade of meaning.


ckhadung

You made a good point. In this case, the verb supposes to be "giúp", not "giúp đỡ". Will re-evaluate this sentence.


smitchell1

See the comments below. Perhaps the voice recording is correct and just the text needs to be amended?


wim.matthi

Fix this ❤❤❤❤ please


Icystrider

The two đ sound like they run together and are not being seperanted when pronounced. .. is this how it's supposed to be?


AngeCI

No. “Đỡ” or “đứa” is missing in the audio.


StewartMM

Audio is not clear at all. The 'đỡ' and the "đứa' are not clearly and separately enunciated.


Grayser

As an Australian I often get in the middle of this one. English and American English. I certainly should have asked this one earlier. Which way do you run with? For example; Đứa trẻ, you often translate as kid. Although it exists in the some English dictionaries it is normally only an American term. At school ̣, (many years ago), we got corrected and reminded rather forcefully that it meant young goat. No major problem but I decided I should ask which way you lean on this point.


ForgetUmbrella

fellow Australian here: I tend towards "child", and find "kid" to be more informal, but honestly, either way is fine


leaderdmd

I prefer child, but they should accept both.


Mmoaa

Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi.


xcinhfuho

Thiếu chữ đỡ


bobovevez510

I = tôi Help = giúp đỡ The kid = đứa trẻ Bơi = swim


SunBern

Is it just me or does the narrator pronounce trẻ as trẽ ?


Stevenchoi.86

I think the female speaker has a central/southern accent, in which the ẻ tone is pronounced identically to ẽ, dúp is pronounced with a y sound instead of a z sound


QuentinTheFawn

Đây là giọng sài gòn phải không?


8hbBuhMe

How would you translate 'I help the children swim'?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started