1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi."

"Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi."

Translation:I help the kid swim.

June 7, 2016

28 Comments


mikemandalay

Is the audio wrong? I can't hear the đõ at all.


Boybany

Yes i heard that "Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi"


AngeCI

3 years, still not fixed.


caseycuong

Doesn't "giúp đỡ" carry the connation of "support" more than "help"? Similar, related concept but a different shade of meaning.


ckhadung

You made a good point. In this case, the verb supposes to be "giúp", not "giúp đỡ". Will re-evaluate this sentence.


smitchell1

See the comments below. Perhaps the voice recording is correct and just the text needs to be amended?


Icystrider

The two đ sound like they run together and are not being seperanted when pronounced. .. is this how it's supposed to be?


AngeCI

No. “Đỡ” or “đứa” is missing in the audio.


StewartMM

Audio is not clear at all. The 'đỡ' and the "đứa' are not clearly and separately enunciated.


Grayser

As an Australian I often get in the middle of this one. English and American English. I certainly should have asked this one earlier. Which way do you run with? For example; Đứa trẻ, you often translate as kid. Although it exists in the some English dictionaries it is normally only an American term. At school ̣, (many years ago), we got corrected and reminded rather forcefully that it meant young goat. No major problem but I decided I should ask which way you lean on this point.


ForgetUmbrella

fellow Australian here: I tend towards "child", and find "kid" to be more informal, but honestly, either way is fine


leaderdmd

I prefer child, but they should accept both.


Mmoaa

Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi.


xcinhfuho

Thiếu chữ đỡ


SunBern

Is it just me or does the narrator pronounce trẻ as trẽ ?


Stevenchoi.86

I think the female speaker has a central/southern accent, in which the ẻ tone is pronounced identically to ẽ, dúp is pronounced with a y sound instead of a z sound


jl89123

So the literal translation of this would be "I help the kid to swim", with the verb in the infinitive form, but I had originally thought it was "I help the kid who swims". What would the phrasing be to change the sentence to a non-finite statement?


VivianNguy

Vietnamese doesn't really have conjugations. Tbh, I don't think there's a way to translate "I help the kid who swims" without breaking it into two sentences :0. But i am a US born Vietnamese trying to learn the language so I'm not sure ><


KateYasmin

You would us đang bơi if you mewn the kid who is swimming right now not the kid who is able to swim in general.


bobovevez510

I = tôi Help = giúp đỡ The kid = đứa trẻ Bơi = swim


JamesMAWalker

This is the second question in this exercise that has not been fixed for over 3 years.


Jenny8485

Người thu âm không hề đọc là giúp đỡ. Nhưng đáp án lại bắt phải có chữ đỡ. Bực mình.


QuentinTheFawn

Đây là giọng sài gòn phải không?


8hbBuhMe

How would you translate 'I help the children swim'?


Catherine144547

Still not fixed 8 aug 2020


Chieu308246

It's more natural and pleasing to the ear to phrase it as

"Tôi giúp (đỡ) đứa trẻ học bơi."


aivan92

ai đó cho mình hỏi: Vì sao động từ SWIM không thêm S vậy ạ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.