1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi."

"Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi."

Translation:I help the kid swim.

June 7, 2016

30 Comments


mikemandalay

Is the audio wrong? I can't hear the đõ at all.

August 10, 2016

AngeCI

3 years, still not fixed.

August 28, 2019

Catherine144547

Still not fixed 24 Sept 2019

September 24, 2019

kzeleroc

there isnt supposed to be a do. see the comment above

October 30, 2016

Hanzos1

But then the answer is not accepted for me :-( (even though I can't hear the "đõ" in the audio either)

July 12, 2019

Boybany

Yes i heard that "Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi"

August 24, 2019

caseycuong

Doesn't "giúp đỡ" carry the connation of "support" more than "help"? Similar, related concept but a different shade of meaning.

June 7, 2016

ckhadung

You made a good point. In this case, the verb supposes to be "giúp", not "giúp đỡ". Will re-evaluate this sentence.

June 8, 2016

smitchell1

See the comments below. Perhaps the voice recording is correct and just the text needs to be amended?

August 11, 2016

Icystrider

The two đ sound like they run together and are not being seperanted when pronounced. .. is this how it's supposed to be?

July 18, 2016

AngeCI

No. “Đỡ” or “đứa” is missing in the audio.

August 28, 2019

Grayser

As an Australian I often get in the middle of this one. English and American English. I certainly should have asked this one earlier. Which way do you run with? For example; Đứa trẻ, you often translate as kid. Although it exists in the some English dictionaries it is normally only an American term. At school ̣, (many years ago), we got corrected and reminded rather forcefully that it meant young goat. No major problem but I decided I should ask which way you lean on this point.

August 22, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

fellow Australian here: I tend towards "child", and find "kid" to be more informal, but honestly, either way is fine

March 18, 2019

leaderdmd

I prefer child, but they should accept both.

June 30, 2019

Mmoaa

Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi.

July 4, 2019

StewartMM

Audio is not clear at all. The 'đỡ' and the "đứa' are not clearly and separately enunciated.

July 8, 2019

xcinhfuho

Thiếu chữ đỡ

July 22, 2019

jl89123

So the literal translation of this would be "I help the kid to swim", with the verb in the infinitive form, but I had originally thought it was "I help the kid who swims". What would the phrasing be to change the sentence to a non-finite statement?

November 2, 2016

VivianNguy

Vietnamese doesn't really have conjugations. Tbh, I don't think there's a way to translate "I help the kid who swims" without breaking it into two sentences :0. But i am a US born Vietnamese trying to learn the language so I'm not sure ><

July 20, 2017

KateYasmin

You would us đang bơi if you mewn the kid who is swimming right now not the kid who is able to swim in general.

July 4, 2018

Quocnails

This sentence is correct ... the verb ... that you count help.. and the verb .. swim .. it is not change . Because of you.... are... giup dua tre boi..... i hope you understand .

August 29, 2018

Michael775713

Is not the đo "that" (mother of the goat) so I get " I help that child to swim

December 2, 2018

loizzzzlau

khong co tu ''do''

June 30, 2019

leaderdmd

Why isn't child correct?

July 3, 2019

bobovevez510

I = tôi Help = giúp đỡ The kid = đứa trẻ Bơi = swim

July 7, 2019

MyLai3

Right sentence is toi giuo dua tre bo

August 20, 2019

LazyBear11

The sentence was "Tôi giúp đứa trẻ bơi", not "Tôi giúp đỡ đứa trẻ bơi".

September 18, 2019

Kieron657731

Is the đỡ supposed to be silent?

October 3, 2019

AngeCI

No. Every letter is supposed to be pronounced in Vietnamese.

October 3, 2019

JamesMAWalker

This is the second question in this exercise that has not been fixed for over 3 years.

October 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.