1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Bruder hat zwei Boote."

"Mein Bruder hat zwei Boote."

Translation:My brother has two boats.

June 8, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    boote sounds like bote here. what is the proper way of saying this? :o


AbunPang

    The recording sounds fine to me, but if it doesn't for you, Google translate has it right as well. Or if you can read IPA: [ˈboːtʰǝ]. In any case, there is no difference in pronunciation between Boote (boats) and Bote (envoy), but the article, grammatical environment and of course context make it pretty much impossible to ever confuse them.

    Hope that helps.


sunilmech349

    Boote is not clear


AbunPang

    The female voice I hear when clicking above sounds fine.


moonlightaurora

    why is my brother Had 2 boats wrong


AbunPang

    Because hat is present tense, not past.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.