1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest moja marchewka!"

"To jest moja marchewka!"

Translation:This is my carrot!

June 8, 2016

8 Comments


TwinTip

What's up doc?


markfive.36

Quite the ice breaker indeed


guliwer521

please, record the sentence again. I'm native polish and I clearly hear "merchewka" instead of "marchewka"...


Pauline858364

Said the snowman! :-)


Stewart288923

So, why not 'This is my carrot'?


Jellei

That's actually the main answer...


Walkinthedog

Is marchew singular version?


Jellei

I think it's usually a collective noun, although it can be a single carrot as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.