"To jest moja marchewka!"

Translation:This is my carrot!

June 8, 2016

8 Comments


TwinTip

What's up doc?

June 8, 2016

markfive.36

Quite the ice breaker indeed

September 22, 2018

guliwer521

please, record the sentence again. I'm native polish and I clearly hear "merchewka" instead of "marchewka"...

October 21, 2016

Walkinthedog

It literally translates into this is my carrot also, possesive

June 27, 2017

Stewart288923

So, why not 'This is my carrot'?

August 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That's actually the main answer...

August 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

Is marchew singular version?

February 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I think it's usually a collective noun, although it can be a single carrot as well.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.