"These apples are big."

Translation:Ces pommes sont grosses.

January 28, 2013

13 Comments


Muertos

The answer says "Ces pommes Sont grandes", and does not accept "Ces pommes sont grandes", I don't know any such capitalization of the S in "sont" in the middle of a sentence.

January 28, 2013

Hohenems

Duolingo bug.

January 28, 2013

AncaRoca

I have the same problem

July 30, 2013

actunderdc

Same problem here !

September 1, 2013

AabLevellen

Report it! For me ... sont grandes worked. 2014-03-20

March 20, 2014

serdna29

What is the difference between "ces" and "cettes"? Why is "cettes pommes sont grandes" wrong?

October 7, 2013

Amy-schultz

Cettes does not exist. Ce, Cette, Ces. (Or cet before a vowel).

February 6, 2014

Anonemuss

It accepted Ces pommes sont grandes, when I entered it. But still suggests I enter Ces pommesSont grandes. pommesSont being one word...

February 5, 2013

DuFarge

I put 'ces pommes sont grandes' and it said I had a type in my answer that it should read 'ces pommesSont grandes'. Huh?

April 28, 2013

Carolazinha

same here... it's definitely a problem on their part.

May 27, 2013

mpg111

Why not "cette pommes"?

April 11, 2014

AabLevellen

Because ce, cet and cette are all singular forms and pommes is in plural. The plural form corresponding to ce, cet and cette is ces.

April 28, 2014

joLee18

When can you use 'large' instead of 'grand'?

July 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.