1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These apples are big."

"These apples are big."

Translation:Ces pommes sont grosses.

January 28, 2013

13 Comments


Muertos

The answer says "Ces pommes Sont grandes", and does not accept "Ces pommes sont grandes", I don't know any such capitalization of the S in "sont" in the middle of a sentence.


AncaRoca

I have the same problem


actunderdc

Same problem here !


AabLevellen

Report it! For me ... sont grandes worked. 2014-03-20


serdna29

What is the difference between "ces" and "cettes"? Why is "cettes pommes sont grandes" wrong?


Amy-schultz

Cettes does not exist. Ce, Cette, Ces. (Or cet before a vowel).


Anonemuss

It accepted Ces pommes sont grandes, when I entered it. But still suggests I enter Ces pommesSont grandes. pommesSont being one word...


DuFarge

I put 'ces pommes sont grandes' and it said I had a type in my answer that it should read 'ces pommesSont grandes'. Huh?


Carolazinha

same here... it's definitely a problem on their part.


mpg111

Why not "cette pommes"?


AabLevellen

Because ce, cet and cette are all singular forms and pommes is in plural. The plural form corresponding to ce, cet and cette is ces.


joLee18

When can you use 'large' instead of 'grand'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.