1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam infanoj lernas skribi, …

"Kiam infanoj lernas skribi, ili ofte kopias literojn."

Translation:When children learn to write, they often copy letters.

June 8, 2016

6 Comments


effyleven

Don't we ALL "copy letters" when we write? I mean, it isn't restricted to children or learners, is it?


jungerstein

Children in this context do not recognise what they copy as letters. They tend to regard the letter o as a circle, l as a long bar, b as a long bar with a circle etc -- yes, they copy letters as if they were copying paintings. If one uses a textbook in a serif font to teach children, they might copy the serifs as well; I actually did this when I began learning English at 6 or 7 -- keeping drawing the small dot in the upper left of the letter 'a'.


RandomCanadian12

hmm. What exactly does "copy letters" mean? Look at the letters and try to recreate them?

kio signifas eksakte "kopias literojn"? Rigardi literojn kaj provi rekrei ilin?


mizinamo

That's how I interpret it.

They see a triangle with two long legs at the bottom and try to draw a shape that looks like it: an A.

The see a line with two loops at the side and try to draw a shape that looks like it: a B.

etc.


theUSguy425

I keep using 'right' instead of 'write' and it sucks.


ThatOneDoge

dangit, I mess things up like this all the time. It's annoying but at least I usually catch it before I send the message/hit enter.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.