1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этой девочке не нравится сер…

"Этой девочке не нравится серая лошадь."

Translation:This girl does not like the grey horse.

June 8, 2016

15 Comments


Alberto_BF

Why should we use этой девушке instead of эта девушка?

January 11, 2017

j0ester

Because (не) нравятся requires the dative case for the one who likes and the nominative case for whatever is(n't) liked.

The gray horse is the subject in this sentence and the girl is the indirect object.

June 1, 2017

mayvereen

Why not "this girl doesn't like a grey horse"?

June 8, 2016

Woofumzz

It's a very unusual sentence. The only time someone would say this is if they were trying to exaggerate, e.g., "this girl doesn't like a single grey horse in the world," which puts lots of emphasis on the sentence and makes it seem either exasperated or braggadocious, and without that emphasis, it sounds extremely strange. Otherwise, if they weren't specifically singling out a horse, most people would just say "this girl doesn't like grey horses," and that would cover the general case.

November 15, 2017

Adastra88

And would "this girl doesn't like grey horses" also be rendered via the plural по русски, как "не нравятся серые лошади" ?

June 22, 2016

BenYoung84

Exactly

September 2, 2019

UtkuAkdemir

The case is Dative for эта девочка and it is этой девочке.

September 25, 2017

Ecko897832

You guys are confused about cases and why the ending of word changes. Cases use to indicate how a noun is being used. And they change the ending to represents its value. For example. These are all the cases. [[Nominativ=subject (example-мама=mom)]] [[Genitive= origin/from/of (example-мамы=from mom]] Dative=To/indirect (example-маме= To mom]] Instrumental=with/by (example- мамой=With mom]] Prepositional=on/about (example-маме=on mom]] remember that this is how the noun would look like if they used on a specific sentence.

April 8, 2019

SrMarien

Can someone tell me what case is used for девочке and why?

March 10, 2017

Woofumzz

Dative. Think of нравится as 'is pleasing to'. The horse is in the nominative because it is doing the pleasing; it is technically the subject of the sentence. And the horse is pleasing to the girl. The 'to' there makes the girl the indirect object of the sentence, putting her in the dative.

November 15, 2017

winfers

I have been using Reversio to help with meanings. It suggests 'the' as an option for этой but it wasn't allowed should i report it or stop using Reversio?

October 16, 2017

BenYoung84

You should report it. It's not that unusual for это to translate as "the".

September 2, 2019

Ecko897832

Этой девушке=To this girl.---Эта девушка =This girl

April 8, 2019

Dave168907

So the verb really doesn't mean "to like" but rather "to please".???

November 22, 2017

Ecko897832

The translation is (The gray horse is not apealing to this girl)

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.