1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil fadhbanna agaibh?"

"An bhfuil fadhbanna agaibh?"

Translation:Do you have problems?

June 8, 2016

14 Comments


O-Raghallaigh

She seems to be saying 'fadhbannaí' here, is this a pronounciation difference based on dialect?


galaxyrocker

In Connacht, plurals that end in <anna> are pronounced as if they were <annaí>. As do ones that end in <acha>


Knocksedan

Would a native-speaker from Connacht typically spell those words with as well as pronouncing them that way?


galaxyrocker

Likely not, because they learn the spelling in school; spelling and writing aren't inherent parts of language like speech is. Sometimes they will, especially if it's a lesser used word or one they don't know the standard plural form. Same if they're writing less formally.

But, in all seriousness, she could just believe that is how you spell plurals that she says .


AnLonDubhBeag

Exactly, think how in English we spell "beds", but many of us say "bedz"

EDIT: "all of us" as AnCatDubh says, a bit of reading showed me all English dialects do this.


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘all of us’, and that’s because there’s an agreement in voicing.


alexinIreland

Yes, you can hear here that it is almost pronounced "fadhbannaí" in the Connacht dialect.


O-Raghallaigh

Tuigim anois, GRMA!


SeanSmyth3

Why is 'Ye' not accepted in some answers


Knocksedan

Because the standard English translation of sibh is "you", and various variants have to be added manually on request to any exercise, and that hasn't happened for this exercise.


19O492554

"least common" isn't a useful metric - as explained above, it's the normal pronunciation in Connacht Irish, and the speaker speaks Connacht Irish.

That's all that the pronunciation database at teanglann.ie demonstrates.


mcdermottc1

Is the b in fadhbannai normally unvoiced? What my inexperienced ear hears is "five-a-nee".


Knocksedan

"b" and "v" are both "voiced" consonants. The "unvoiced" version of "b" is "p".

The b in this recording sounds like a voiced plosive to me. I don't hear a "v" sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.