1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Patientens tilstand ændrer s…

"Patientens tilstand ændrer sig hver dag."

Translation:The patient's condition changes every day.

June 8, 2016

4 Comments


MarinaSo09

what does 'sig' add here?


theearpig

sig translates as itself in the context of this sentence, as in:

"The patient's condition changes itself every day."

In English, that sounds redundant, but in Danish, this redundancy is required with some verbs. Verbs that require an object that is the same as the subject are called reflexive verbs, and you'll encounter quite a few of them in Danish.


ValerieMar332194

The audio on most of the exercises today is really bad

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.