"Gaiff e ddefnyddio'r ffôn?"

Translation:May he use the phone?

June 8, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewSke1

I don't think "Gaiff" has been taught anywhere before this unit. I'm guessing it's the third person singular conjugation of whichever verb produces "Ga i", but could its conjugation be included in the tips section for this unit?


ibisc

Thank you. Yes, you are right - the pattern is the same. The future tense conjugation of cael has now been added to the tips, although it may take a little while to go live.


Myfanwy168395

But that WAS my answer and it was marked wrong

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.