"Draw"

Translation:Yonder

2 years ago

12 Comments


owenblacker

When would one use acw rather than draw?

1 year ago

ibisc
Mod

acw on its own is not much used nowadays, but there are some common expressions which include it, such as:

  • yma ac acw - here and there
  • nac yma nac acw - neither here nor there
  • 'Drychwch fancw! - Look over there!

If you have a look in some dictionaries or in on-line texts you will find more.

1 year ago

DesertGlass

People are saying "good explanation" but I can't see any explanation of what Yonder means? Is it "over there"?

1 year ago

ibisc
Mod

Yes. Over there, generally a long way off.

1 year ago

Michael880308

Does that mean that colloquial Welsh makes a three-way distinction of here, there and yonder, vs. two-way distinction in colloquial English?

9 months ago

ibisc
Mod

An English equivalent set of three might be here, there and over there.

9 months ago

tachwedd

When would you use 'draw' as opposed to 'dros' to mean 'over'?

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

It depends on the 'over'...

  • Mae Siân yn cerdded dros y bryn/ffordd/bont - Siân is walking over the hill/road/bridge (implying movement over something)
  • Dyn ni wedi teithio'n aml dros y blynyddoedd - We have travelled often over the years ('over' as in over a period of time)

But:

  • Mae Siân yn byw draw yn Llanberis - Siân lives over in Llanberis (implying in a place some distance away, 'over yonder')
2 years ago

tachwedd

As always a full and useful explanation with some great examples! Many thanks again

2 years ago

RaynorLewi

Great explanation. Not sure why, but in the nursery rhyme "Mynd ar y ceffyl" they sing "draw dros y doledd", is there a reason/ explanation for this? Diolch.

1 year ago

rmcode
Mod

'Draw dros y dolydd' could be translated as 'yonder, over the meadow'

1 year ago

AliT.Firef

Although 'yonder' is a lovely word, realistically no one would say it. We would say 'over there'. It isn't accepted. It should be; at least, it should be if you're accepting 'yonder'. If 'over there' requires the ''na', then so does 'yonder', there's no way round it.

8 months ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.