"They let the children drink coffee."

Translation:Pozwalają dzieciom pić kawę.

June 8, 2016

6 Comments


JonniKaitale

Hi! What is the difference between "pozwalać" and "pozwolić"? Online dictionaries say that they both mean "let", "allow" but I guess there is difference at least in use. Djiękuję bardzo! :)

June 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"Pozwolić" is perfective, "pozwalać" is imperfective. Perfective cannot be used in the present, only in the past or future tenses. It shows that the "allowing" is complete. "Pozwolili" = they allowed, it's allowed, the end. That's probably not a very good verb to show the perfective/imperfective difference on. But then again, being level 11, you probably already know quite a lot about it :)

Therefore "pozwolą" would mean "they will allow", while "pozwalają" is "they are allowing right now" or "they do allow generally".

June 8, 2016

MichaelNie276572

Why here is 'dzieciom' form used

August 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Because "pozwalać" (to let) takes Dative, and Dative of "dzieci" is "dzieciom".

August 1, 2017

LICA98

tym dzieciom

August 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'll make the default English version "their children", actually.

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.